I was thinking about this the other day with the one class system. I do like the two class system we are in but here is just something that I thought about. I am not a fan of a three class system.
Keep the EDC and WDA. Divide the Class B schools into 6 regions with 12 districts. 6 region Champions and the EDC and WDA Champions qualify to have an 8 team State Tournament.
I know this has a lot of geographical mistakes
EDC - 10 teams
Devils Lake
Fargo Davies
Fargo North
Fargo Shanley
Fargo South
Grand Forks Central
Grand Forks Red River
Valley City
Wahpeton
West Fargo
WDA - 9 teams
Bismarck Century
Bismarck
Bismarck St. Mary's
Dickinson
Jamestown
Mandan
Minot
Turtle Mountain
Williston
REGION 1
District 1 - 9 teams
Ellendale
Fairmount/C-T
Hankinson
LaMoure/Litchville-Marion
Milnor
North Sargent
Oakes
Sargent Central
Wyndmere/Lidgerwood
District 2 - 9 teams
Barnes County North
Central Cass
Enderlin
Kindred
Lisbon
Maple Valley
Oak Grove
Pingree-Buchanan/Kensal
Richland
REGION 2
District 3 - 9 teams
Dakota Prairie
Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page
Griggs County Central
Hatton/Northwood
Hillsboro/Central Valley
May-Port CG
Midkota
Northern Cass
Thompson
District 4 - 9 teams
Cavalier
Grafton/St. Thomas
Lakota/Adams-Edmore
Langdon
Larimore
Midway/Minto
North Border
Park River/Fordville-Lankin
Valley-Edinburg/Drayton
REGION 3
District 5 - 9 teams
Central Prairie
Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier
Kidder County
Linton/HMB
Napoleon
South Border
Strasburg/Zeeland
Washburn
Wilton/Wing
District 6 - 9 teams
Center-Stanton
Flasher
Grant County
Hettinger/Scranton
Mott-Regent
New Salem Almont
Shiloh Christian
Solen-Cannonball
Standing Rock/Selfridge
REGION 4
District 7 - 9 teams
Carrington
Drake-Anamoose
Four Winds/Minnewaukan
Harvey/Wells County
New Rockford-Sheyenne
Rugby
TGU
Turtle Lake-Mercer/McClusky
Warwick
District 8 - 9 teams
Benson County
Bottineau
Dunseith
Munich/Starkweather
North Star
Rolette/Wolford
Rolla
St. John
Westhope/Newburg
REGION 5
District 9 - 10 teams
Beulah
Garrison
Hazen
Max
New Town
Parshall
Sawyer
Underwood
Velva
White Shield
District 10 - 9 teams
Beach
Bowman County
Dickinson Trinity
Heart River
Hebron/Glen Ullin
Killdeer Cowboys
Mandaree
New England
Richardton-Taylor
REGION 6
District 11 - 9 teams
Bishop Ryan
Burke County
Des Lacs-Burlington
Glenburn
Kenmare
Berthold
MLS
Our Redeemer's
Surrey
District 12 - 9 teams
Divide County
Lewis & Clark - North Shore
Powers Lake
Ray
Stanley
Tioga
Trenton
Trinity Christian
Watford City/Alexander