2020 State Tournament

2020 State Tournament

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Tue Feb 18, 2020 2:43 am

STATE DUALS
February 20th & 21st
CLASS A
A1: W1 Bismarck def. E4 West Fargo 60-19
A2: W3 Century def. E2 Devils Lake 57-15
A3: W4 Jamestown def. E1 Valley City 47-27
A4: W2 Minot def. E3 Fargo Davies 49-25

A5: E2 Devils Lake def. E4 West Fargo 52-27
A6: E1 Valley City def. E3 Fargo Davies 44-28
A7: W1 Bismarck def. W3 Century 48-15
A8: W2 Minot def. W4 Jamestown 40-26

5th Place: E1 Valley City def. E2 Devils Lake 44-30
3rd Place: W4 Jamestown def. W3 Century 36-27
CHAMPIONSHIP: W1 Bismarck def. W2 Minot 41-18

CLASS B
B1: #2 South Border def. Pembina County North 57-15
B2: #3 Velva def. Hettinger-Scranton 48-33
B3: #1 Lisbon def. Bishop Ryan 57-12
B4: #5 New Salem-Almont def. #4 Carrington 39-37

B5: Pembina County North def. Hettinger-Scranton 39-39 *Criteria*
B6: Bishop Ryan def. #4 Carrington 39-32
B7: #2 South Border def. #3 Velva 54-27
B8: #1 Lisbon def. #5 New Salem-Almont 61-11

5th Place: Bishop Ryan def. Pembina County North 37-35
3rd Place: #3 Velva def. #5 New Salem-Almont 44-30
CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Lisbon def. #2 South Border 32-26
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 15877
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2020 State Tournament

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Tue Feb 18, 2020 2:46 am

STATE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT
CLASS A
Team Scores: 1. Bismarck 250, 2. Minot 151, 3. Century 150.5, 4. Jamestown 136, 5. Valley City 117, 6. Devils Lake 114, 7. Dickinson 111, 8. Fargo Davies 85, 9. Bismarck St. Mary's 84.5, 10. GF Central 76, 11. West Fargo 70, 12. Legacy & Fargo South 51.5, 14. WF Sheyenne 50.5, 15. Mandan 47.5, 16. Fargo North 43, 17. Watford City 37, 18. Turtle Mountain 32, 19. GF Red River 23, 20. Williston 22, 21. Wahpeton 19.

WEIGHT CLASS RESULTS
106
1st Place: #1 LJ Araujo (Bismarck) DEF. #2 Koye Grebel (Valley City) Dec 3-2
3rd Place: #3 Gabe Mortensen (Minot) DEF. #4 Blake Ersland (Century) MD 10-1
5th Place: #6 Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown) DEF. #5 Noah Savageau (Unat-Bismarck) Dec 4-0
7th Place: #7 Malachi Werremeyer (Fargo Davies) DEF. Carter Zink (WF Sheyenne) FALL 2:54

113
1st Place: #1 Christian Tanefeu (Bismarck) DEF. #2 Aden Braun (Jamestown) MD 11-2
3rd Place: #5 Ethan Dennis (Watford City) DEF. #3 Neal Bohrer (Century) FALL 1:43
5th Place: #4 Ethan Miller (Valley City) DEF. Micah Larson (Unat-Williston) 7-3
7th Place: Warrick Morel (Dickinson) DEF. #7 Tyson Gass (GF Central) Dec 2-1

120
1st Place: #1 Wilfried Tanefeu (Bisamrck) DEF. #2 Hayden Johnsrud (Unat-Century) FALL 1:37
3rd Place: #3 Kaden DeCoteau (Century) DEF. #7 Victor Garcia (Minot) Dec 7-0
5th Place: #5 Marcus Johnson (WF Sheyenne) DEF. #8 Hunter Owens (Wahpeton) FALL 0:54
7th Place: #6 Talor Huebner (Jamestown) DEF. #4 Bennett Rogelstad (Valley City) Dec 6-5

126
1st Place: #1 Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary's) DEF. #2 Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) MD 19-8
3rd Place: #4 Joel Bowman (Jamestown) DEF. #5 Tyler Porter (West Fargo) MD 9-1
5th Place: #3 Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) DEF. #6 Henry Nelson (Dickinson) SV-1 12-10
7th Place: #8 Austin Roglestad (Valley City) DEF. #7 Jacob Ersland (Century) Dec 5-2

132
1st Place: #1 Jacob Thomas (Fargo South) DEF. #2 Kaden Renner (Bismarck) TF-1.5 6:00 (18-3)
3rd Place: #3 Kelby Armstrong (Minot) DEF. #4 Devin Schulz (Century) Dec 5-4
5th Place: #8 Kellen Hoornaert (WF Sheyenne) DEF. #7 James Richter (Bismarck St. Mary's) Dec 7-3
7th Place: #6 Josh Isassi (GF Central) DEF. Trenton Gillen (Dickinson) FALL 0:15

138
1st Place: #1 Clay Radenz (Century) DEF. #3 Trevon McClanahan (Minot) Dec 3-1
3rd Place: #5 Colton Mewes (Jamestown) DEF. #4 Preston Fettig (Bismarck) TB-1 5-1
5th Place: #7 Tim Kadrmas (Legacy) DEF. #6 Isaac Felchle (Bismarck St. Mary's) Dec 3-1
7th Place: Cole Radenz (Unat-Century) DEF. #2 Kaleb Porter (West Fargo) FALL 0:31

145
1st Place: #2 Troy Berg (Dickinson) DEF. #1 Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary's) FALL 1:30
3rd Place: #5 Cutter Jones (Williston) DEF. #6 Ben Nagel (Bismarck) SV-1 2-0
5th Place: #4 Braydon Williams (GF Central) DEF. #7 Ben Weigum (Century) Dec 4-3
7th Place: Jackson Walters (Jamestown) DEF. Mathew Scheer (Unat-Bismarck St. Mary's) Dec 10-3

152
1st Place: #3 Noah Braun (Jamestown) DEF. #1 Brock Fettig (Bismarck) Dec 8-3
3rd Place: #2 Will Kleinknecht (Mandan) DEF. #4 Draken Stugelmeyer (Legacy) MD 11-2
5th Place: #7 Cody Booth (Dickinson) DEF. #5 Tate Luducer (Turtle Mountain) Dec 4-2
7th Place: #8 Ezra Hanse (Valley City) DEF. Tanner Thiel (Wahpeton) Dec 3-2

160
1st Place: #1 Parker Larson (Valley City) DEF. #2 Chase Burke (Minot) Dec 10-3
3rd Place: #3 Brandt Kringlie (Bismarck) DEF. #6 Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) MD 11-3
5th Place: #4 Seth Berg (Mandan) DEF. #5 Ty Weber (Fargo Davies) Dec 10-3
7th Place: #8 Evan Bridgeford (GF Central) DEF. #7 Adam Richter (Bismarck St. Mary's) Dec 5-0

170
1st Place: #1 Gage Roaldson (Bismarck) DEF. #2 Connor Chloupek (Fargo Davies) MD 11-2
3rd Place: #5 Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) DEF. #6 Johnny Browning (Jamestown) FALL 0:41
5th Place: #3 Jacob Boehm (Century) DEF. #8 Broden Muske (Valley City) Dec 6-2
7th Place: Jackson Melvin (Dickinson) DEF. Ethan Mitchell (Legacy) FALL 1:51

182
1st Place: #1 Isaiah Huus (Bismarck) DEF. #2 Colby Rance (Devils Lake) FALL 5:29
3rd Place: #3 Micaiah Peterson (GF Red River) DEF. #5 Anthony Carranza (Century) Dec 5-3
5th Place: #4 Junior Surpis (Fargo North) DEF. #8 Rylen Reid (Fargo Davies) Dec 9-5
7th Place: Jonathan Redfern (Valley City) DEF. #7 Coty Huebner (Jamestown) M. For.

195
1st Place: #2 Jacob Carmichael (Minot) DEF. #4 Shane Kennedy (WF Sheyenne) SV-1 11-9
3rd Place: #1 Tanner Jarrett (Dickinson) DEF. #5 Robby Serumgard (Devils Lake) FALL 3:22
5th Place: #3 Jonah Schuldheisz (Valley City) DEF. #6 Beau Matson (Watford City) M. For.
7th Place: #7 Cullen Glatt (Bismarck) DEF. #8 Austin Bicker (GF Central) Dec 7-1

220
1st Place: #1 Truman Werremeyer (Fargo Davies) DEF. #3 Ben Anderson (West Fargo) TB-1 2-1
3rd Place: #2 Preston Jones (Minot) DEF. #4 Malikai Rivera (Dickinson) FALL 2:28
5th Place: #5 Braden Jongeward (Fargo North) DEF. #6 Jordan Schumacher (Bismarck) FALL 2:31
7th Place: Keaton Erhardt (Legacy) DEF. #8 Carson McGough (Valley City) SV-1 6-4

285
1st Place: #1 Brody DeFoe (GF Central) DEF. #2 Isaiah Gates (Fargo South) FALL 3:16
3rd Place: #3 Jack Kuntz (Devils Lake) DEF. #4 Konnor Stordalen (Century) Dec 1-0
5th Place: #6 KC Ortiz (West Fargo) DEF. #7 Tytus Bachmeier (Mandan) FALL 3:40
7th Place: Joshua Haag (Legacy) DEF. Dreyton DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) Dec 9-5
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 15877
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2020 State Tournament

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Tue Feb 18, 2020 2:46 am

STATE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT
CLASS B
Team Scores: 1. Lisbon 223, 2. South Border 197, 3. Velva 134, 4. New Salem-Almont 126.5, 5. Carrington 126, 6. Oakes 94, 7. Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm 88, 8. Hettinger-Scranton 81, 9. Pembina County North 62, 10. Kindred 57.5, 11. Bishop Ryan 57, 12. Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 55.5, 13. Bowman County 54.5, 14. Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark 54, 15. Killdeer 52.5, 16. Williams County 51, 17. LaMoure-LM 46, 18. Beulah/Hazen & Central Cass 41, 20. Northern Lights 37, 21. Rugby 34.5, 22. Hillsboro-Central Valley 33, 23. Linton-HMB 26, 24. Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central 21, 25. Grafton 19, 26. Harvey-Wells County & Larimore 16, 28. Alexander 11.5, 29. May-Port-CG & Stanley 4.

WEIGHT CLASS RESULTS
106
1st Place: #1 Cole Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) DEF. #2 Colin Dean (Velva) FALL 3:31
3rd Place: #4 Mason Mellmer (Beulah/Hazen) DEF. #5 Cade Olson-Tingelstad (Central Cass) Dec 8-3
5th Place: #7 Tristan Lepp (South Border) DEF. #3 Carter Wallner (Lisbon) Dec 1-0
7th Place: Cody Meehl (Oakes) DEF. Lane Cooper (Bishop Ryan) FALL 1:19

113
1st Place: #2 Peyton Tuhy (Hettinger-Scranton) DEF. #1 Treston Lura (Carrington) FALL 3:42
3rd Place: #3 Mike Nelson (Lisbon) DEF. #6 Connor Bosch (Beulah/Hazen) FALL 1:50
5th Place: #4 Charles Herr (South Border) DEF. #8 Wyatt Engwicht (New Salem-Almont) FALL 1:58
7th Place: #5 Havlin Delong (Northern Lights) DEF. Josiah Crandell (Central Cass) Dec 5-3

120
1st Place: #1 Marshall Lindgren (South Border) DEF. #3 Gus Bohmbach (Killdeer) FALL 2:42
3rd Place: #4 Matthew Duchscherer (Carrington) DEF. #2 Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights) Dec 7-4
5th Place: #6 Isaiah Carruth (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) DEF. #5 Chance Burns (Grafton) Dec 2-1
7th Place: #7 Canvas Sanders (Williams County) DEF. #8 Gavin Dalley (Hettinger-Scranton) Dec 9-4

126
1st Place: #3 Ethan Wonser (Williams County) DEF. #1 Carter Schmitz (Kindred) Dec 2-1
3rd Place: #5 Gunnar Mogen (Velva) DEF. #4 Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) MD 8-0
5th Place: #2 Luke Leshuk (Hillsboro-Central Valley DEF. #6 Tucker Strand (Bowman County) FALL 1:56
7th Place: #7 Cody Irwin (New Salem-Almont) DEF. John Jundt (Rugby) FALL 3:56

132
1st Place: #1 Clay Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) DEF. #3 Grant Schneider (South Border) MD 9-0
3rd Place: #4 Cade Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton) DEF. #7 Riley Odden (Rugby) FALL 4:33
5th Place: #2 Brecken Lura (Carrington) DEF. #5 Jayce Horgan (Pembina County North) FALL 0:47
7th Place: #6 Brody Aberle (Lisbon) DEF. #8 Ezekiel Pechtel (Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter) FALL 2:25

138
1st Place: #1 Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) DEF. #2 Jon Shockley (South Border) TF-1.5 5:00 (22-7)
3rd Place: #4 Brock Roesler (Kindred) DEF. #5 Brackin Awender (Oakes) Dec 11-7
5th Place: #7 Conner Andress (Hettinger-Scranton) DEF. Jayden Ybarra (Alexander) FALL 2:09
7th Place: Alex Ibanez (Grafton DEF. #8 Payton Witt (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) FALL 2:15

145
1st Place: #2 Garrett Hebl (LaMoure-LM) DEF. #1 Tanner Urlaub (Pembina County North) Dec 7-2
3rd Place: #3 Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) DEF. Trey Jacob (Linton-HMB) FALL 0:41
5th Place: #8 Cale Ibach (Des Lacs-Burlington/L&C) DEF. #7 Jeremiah Sullivan (Central Cass) M. For.
7th Place: #6 Anton Carruth (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) DEF. Cade McCloud (Northern Lights) FALL 2:51

152
1st Place: #2 Mark Jochim (South Border) DEF. #1 Easton Ogren (Kindred) Dec 8-2
3rd Place: #4 Jaden Schmidt (Lisbon) DEF. #6 Brett Wendel (LaMoure-LM) FALL 1:18
5th Place: Ty Wolding (New Salem-Almont) DEF. #3 Bransyn Yanish (Velva) Dec 7-6
7th Place: Demetrius Avela (Pembina County North) DEF. #7 Skyler Ford (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) M. For.

160
1st Place: #1 Jordan Sours (Lisbon) DEF. #2 Jake Herr (South Border) SV-1 5-3
3rd Place: #3 Tate Hoggarth (Carrington) DEF. #5 Brady Volk (Rugby) MD 9-1
5th Place: #4 Carsen Mertz (Harvey-Wells County) DEF. #6 Michael Thomas (Velva) Dec 6-2
7th Place: #7 Wyatt Moch (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) DEF. #8 Weston Wahus (Des Lacs-Burlington/L&C) FALL 2:28

170
1st Place: #1 Garrett Jangula (Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter) DEF. #3 Michael Clifton (Carrington) Dec 5-0
3rd Place: #2 Zack Andersen (Killdeer) DEF. Jacob Reinke (Lisbon) MD 12-2
5th Place: #5 Brayden Selzler (Velva) DEF. #4 Jaden Bosch (Linton-HMB) M. For.
7th Place: #6 Marc Seyer (Oakes) DEF. Nickolas Dossenko (Harvey-Wells County) FALL 1:43

182
1st Place: #2 Logan Sell (Oakes) DEF. #1 Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) Dec 3-1
3rd Place: #3 Ethan Carruth (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) DEF. #4 Gavin Wright (Hillsboro-Central Valley) FALL 2:24
5th Place: #6 Bryce Slezler (Velva) DEF. #5 Ashton Peterson (South Border) FALL 1:59
7th Place: #7 John Tomjack (Killdeer) DEF. Cameron Johnson (Williams County) FALL 1:20

195
1st Place: #1 Coy Spooner (Des Lacs-Burlington/L&C) DEF. #2 Nathan Schauer (South Border) MD 8-0
3rd Place: #3 Bridger Mathern (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) DEF. #5 Mitch Stuber (Bowman County) FALL 0:51
5th Place: #6 Gabe Quandt (Oakes) DEF. #4 Beau Retzlaff (Carrington) Dec 3-1
7th Place: #7 Wyatt Hanson (Velva) DEF. #8 Rylan Sago (Beulah/Hazen) Dec 6-5

220
1st Place: #4 Adam Morman (New Salem-Almont) DEF. #2 Sam Rieger (Lisbon) SV-1 4-2
3rd Place: #1 Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter) DEF. #6 Colton Buskness (Carrington) FALL 2:08
5th Place: #3 Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) DEF. #5 Jerimiah Jesperson (Velva) FALL 1:51
7th Place: Noah Swegarden (Bishop Ryan) DEF. #8 Eli Bjornstad (Pembina County North) Dec 9-2

285
1st Place: #4 Ethan Lyons (Lisbon) DEF. #2 Nate Boehm (Bowman County) FALL 4:48
3rd Place: #3 Nick Hodges (Velva) DEF. #1 Keegan Henjum (Bishop Ryan) FALL 1:35
5th Place: #5 Jacob Hankel (Oakes) DEF. #7 Hunter Wolf (South Border) FALL 1:43
7th Place: #6 AJ Heins (New Salem-Almont) DEF. #8 Zane Miller (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) FALL 1:15
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 15877
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2020 State Tournament

Postby Flip » Wed Feb 19, 2020 5:39 pm

I have not seen results of duals all season. Does anyone have a chance vs Lisbon? Is Lisbon the big favorite in the individual meet too?
Flip
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:35 am

Re: 2020 State Tournament

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Feb 19, 2020 5:50 pm

Flip wrote:I have not seen results of duals all season. Does anyone have a chance vs Lisbon? Is Lisbon the big favorite in the individual meet too?


This is what we have on Dual Records for teams
http://www.northdakota-scores.net/class ... 1&class=25
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 15877
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: 2020 State Tournament

Postby Flip » Wed Feb 19, 2020 6:57 pm

Thanks. Maybe SB has a chance.
Flip
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 4818
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:35 am


Return to Wrestling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest