ghetto*revival wrote:the shanley south game was nuts the only thing that i didnt really get was the "get deep" sign sax had
Baller wrote:rep wrote:honestly, it surprises me there isn't one. but i don't know if i'd be the right guy to handle that...it would take a lot of work and i think an outlet with a few more people to pick up the slack for the work that goes into it would probably be better served taking it.
one problem i can see right away: it seems like some coaches keep track of their records differently...some factor it by matches won, i've run across some that go by games won, some just go by district wins and losses and of course there are some that just don't keep track.
i kind of expected that when volleyball moved to the fall the sport as a whole would take off a bit...i figured when it wasn't going up against boys' basketball the interest in it would grow. about the only volleyball matches i get to are in town, has anyone else seen that or has it stayed the same or dropped?
I have a seen a lot more interest in it especially class A...more ATHLETES are playing the fall sport rather than taking the winter off.
luvmy3gbb1wr wrote:Haven't heard anything....but Demons beat Century 3-1, and the Jmst Sun doesn't have any vb postings.....NDHSAA website on vb is messed up so not getting much info there
You have to put MPCG and Hillsboro into consideration too.luvmy3gbb1wr wrote:okay, vb is almost over with, where do the different regions stand?
who's looking tough at this point in the year......
dist 1 - FCT, Wyndmere, Lisbon
dist 2 - No Cass, Oak Grove, Enderlin, Central Cass
dist 3 - Thompson
dis 4 - PRFL, Cavalier
dist 5 - LaMoure
dist 6 - Linton, S-D
dist 7 - lakota
dist 8 - Minn-Leeds, Langdon
dist 9 -Center/Stanton
dist 10 -Turt Lake/Mercer
dist 11 -
dist 12 - Kenmare
dist 13 - Mott/Regent
dist 14 - DT, Rich-Tay
dist 15 - Stanley
dist 16 - Ray
vballfan06 wrote:Here would be my picks for class B:
Region 1: Lisbon (they return pretty much everyone from the state tournament team)
Kindred, Central Cass, and Oakes (Kathy Warren always has competitive teams)
Region 2: I think is wide-open: Park River (they have Jenny Heggen), Thompson, MPCG, and Hillsboro
Region 3: who knows, that region is so weak... probably between Steele, Linton, and LaMoure
Region 4: North Star and Langdon
Region 5: Center-Stanton
Region 6: it'll be a battle between Kenmare, Bottineau, and Our Redeemer's---I think this will be the toughest region in the state.
Region 7: Beulah, Hazen, Dickinson Trinity
Region 8: Tioga, Divide County, Watford City, and Ray
I realize alot of these teams graduate a lot of talent, but it seems in Class B volleyball the same coaches are successful year after year. I think there's alot of Class B coaches with very little volleyball knowledge, which is why you see most of the same teams at the top, year after year.
BlackSox wrote:vballfan06 wrote:Here would be my picks for class B:
Region 1: Lisbon (they return pretty much everyone from the state tournament team)
Kindred, Central Cass, and Oakes (Kathy Warren always has competitive teams)
Region 2: I think is wide-open: Park River (they have Jenny Heggen), Thompson, MPCG, and Hillsboro
Region 3: who knows, that region is so weak... probably between Steele, Linton, and LaMoure
Region 4: North Star and Langdon
Region 5: Center-Stanton
Region 6: it'll be a battle between Kenmare, Bottineau, and Our Redeemer's---I think this will be the toughest region in the state.
Region 7: Beulah, Hazen, Dickinson Trinity
Region 8: Tioga, Divide County, Watford City, and Ray
I realize alot of these teams graduate a lot of talent, but it seems in Class B volleyball the same coaches are successful year after year. I think there's alot of Class B coaches with very little volleyball knowledge, which is why you see most of the same teams at the top, year after year.
I would have to go with Hillsboro for region 2. They won the state title last year and i think they could come out strong again out of the region.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests