WalkingStick wrote:EDC Boys
1. West Fargo
2. GF Central
3. Shanley/Oak Grove
4. Fargo North
5. Fargo South
Sleeper: GF Red River
EDC Girls
1. West Fargo
2. Fargo South
3. Shanley/Oak Grove
4. Wahpeton
5. GF Central
Sleeper: Fargo North
State Boys
1. West Fargo
2. Bismarck
3. GF Central
4. Bismarck Century
5. Shanley/Oak Grove
5. Williston
Other Receiving Votes: Minot, Fargo North
State Girls
1. Bismarck
2. West Fargo
3. Fargo South
4. Bismarck Century
5. Dickinson
Other Receiving Votes: Shanley/Oak Grove, Minot, Wahpeton
runnerfan wrote:WalkingStick wrote:EDC Boys
1. West Fargo
2. GF Central
3. Shanley/Oak Grove
4. Fargo North
5. Fargo South
Sleeper: GF Red River
EDC Girls
1. West Fargo
2. Fargo South
3. Shanley/Oak Grove
4. Wahpeton
5. GF Central
Sleeper: Fargo North
State Boys
1. West Fargo
2. Bismarck
3. GF Central
4. Bismarck Century
5. Shanley/Oak Grove
5. Williston
Other Receiving Votes: Minot, Fargo North
State Girls
1. Bismarck
2. West Fargo
3. Fargo South
4. Bismarck Century
5. Dickinson
Other Receiving Votes: Shanley/Oak Grove, Minot, Wahpeton
why would red river boys be a sleeper? they lost one runner.
WalkingStick wrote:runnerfan wrote:WalkingStick wrote:EDC Boys
1. West Fargo
2. GF Central
3. Shanley/Oak Grove
4. Fargo North
5. Fargo South
Sleeper: GF Red River
EDC Girls
1. West Fargo
2. Fargo South
3. Shanley/Oak Grove
4. Wahpeton
5. GF Central
Sleeper: Fargo North
State Boys
1. West Fargo
2. Bismarck
3. GF Central
4. Bismarck Century
5. Shanley/Oak Grove
5. Williston
Other Receiving Votes: Minot, Fargo North
State Girls
1. Bismarck
2. West Fargo
3. Fargo South
4. Bismarck Century
5. Dickinson
Other Receiving Votes: Shanley/Oak Grove, Minot, Wahpeton
why would red river boys be a sleeper? they lost one runner.
because they have to show that they can all run well when it matters most...it kind of depends on Mendee and how high up he can be in the EDC!
baller24 wrote:does anyone have a top 10 individual preseason poll?
WalkingStick wrote:baller24 wrote:does anyone have a top 10 individual preseason poll?
I've got my own...but what do you want State or EDC...or do you want both?
runnerfan wrote:WalkingStick wrote:baller24 wrote:does anyone have a top 10 individual preseason poll?
I've got my own...but what do you want State or EDC...or do you want both?
both, try and go into 20 or 30 if you can
Baller wrote:The cross country team isnt all Roesler though. Lachowitzer and Valenti and two VERY talented runners.
theman wrote:I agree with Walking Stick's original rankings, with one exception. Fargo South could be higher or lower depending on which Laura Roesler shows up this season, and that is a tough one to predict. She took first place and crushed everyone, then went to the olympic trials. She came back and didn't do to well in the cross country season. I think she took something like 51st place at state.
WalkingStick wrote:EDC Boys
Top 30
1. Jamison Gehrig, WF
2. Spencer Uetz, WF
3. Waha Sem, FN
4. Shane Harlow, GFC
5. Tom Fisher, GFC
6. Dana Naylor, S-OG
7. Josh Hanson, WF
8. Paul Shafer, GFC
9. Francis Mendee, GFRR
10. Nate Peterson, WF
11. Jaden Radcliffe, FS
12. Scott Salter, WF
13. Chris Savageau, S-OG
14. Austin Battles, S-OG
15. Alex Torrey, GFC
16. Daniel Naylor, S-OG
17. Darin Baltezore, WF
18. Andy Rothfusz, S-OG
19. Owen Alfonso, DL
20. Andrew Torrey, GFC
21. Francis Landman, FN
22. Travis Mack, DL
23. Alex Bakken, GFRR
24. Emmanuel Salah, FN
25. Luke Johnson, WF
26. Elliot Koch, FS
27. Brad Conant, S-OG
28. Aaron Wrolstad, FS
29. Anjelo Shepard, FN
30. Brandon Quibell, FN
EDC Girls
Top 30
1. Alissa Mears, WF
2. Tarin Lachowitzer, FS
3. Laura Roesler, FS
4. Britny Bucholz, WF
5. Christine Baltezore, WF
6. Jessica Rosenau, WF
7. Mikayla Forness, S-OG
8. Erin Valenti, FS
9. Kasey Lasch, Wahp
10. Courtney Breuer, Wahp
11. Tatum Holt, S-OG
12. Paige Rygg, FS
13. McKenzie Klocke, Wahp
14. Hillary Olheiser, WF
15. Alex Backlund, S-OG
16. Rebecca Fee, GFC
17. Lora Remus, S-OG
18. Ellie Grooters, WF
19. Lauryn Wilson, FS
20. Lauren McMillan, GFC
21. Andie Sarafolean, FN
22. Jennifer Storm, FS
23. Jessica Lindsay, GFC
24. Frances Conlin, FS
25. Leah Hermanson, WF
26. Kelsey Breuer, Wahp
27. Abby Roche, FN
28. Sadie Rivard, S-OG
29. Suzanne McConn, FS
30. Hannah Koch, GFC
theman wrote:WalkingStick wrote:EDC Boys
Top 30
1. Jamison Gehrig, WF
2. Spencer Uetz, WF
3. Waha Sem, FN
4. Shane Harlow, GFC
5. Tom Fisher, GFC
6. Dana Naylor, S-OG
7. Josh Hanson, WF
8. Paul Shafer, GFC
9. Francis Mendee, GFRR
10. Nate Peterson, WF
11. Jaden Radcliffe, FS
12. Scott Salter, WF
13. Chris Savageau, S-OG
14. Austin Battles, S-OG
15. Alex Torrey, GFC
16. Daniel Naylor, S-OG
17. Darin Baltezore, WF
18. Andy Rothfusz, S-OG
19. Owen Alfonso, DL
20. Andrew Torrey, GFC
21. Francis Landman, FN
22. Travis Mack, DL
23. Alex Bakken, GFRR
24. Emmanuel Salah, FN
25. Luke Johnson, WF
26. Elliot Koch, FS
27. Brad Conant, S-OG
28. Aaron Wrolstad, FS
29. Anjelo Shepard, FN
30. Brandon Quibell, FN
EDC Girls
Top 30
1. Alissa Mears, WF
2. Tarin Lachowitzer, FS
3. Laura Roesler, FS
4. Britny Bucholz, WF
5. Christine Baltezore, WF
6. Jessica Rosenau, WF
7. Mikayla Forness, S-OG
8. Erin Valenti, FS
9. Kasey Lasch, Wahp
10. Courtney Breuer, Wahp
11. Tatum Holt, S-OG
12. Paige Rygg, FS
13. McKenzie Klocke, Wahp
14. Hillary Olheiser, WF
15. Alex Backlund, S-OG
16. Rebecca Fee, GFC
17. Lora Remus, S-OG
18. Ellie Grooters, WF
19. Lauryn Wilson, FS
20. Lauren McMillan, GFC
21. Andie Sarafolean, FN
22. Jennifer Storm, FS
23. Jessica Lindsay, GFC
24. Frances Conlin, FS
25. Leah Hermanson, WF
26. Kelsey Breuer, Wahp
27. Abby Roche, FN
28. Sadie Rivard, S-OG
29. Suzanne McConn, FS
30. Hannah Koch, GFC
Where to start? Well I'll start with the guys side first. Travis Mack (DL) should not be that low. I expect him in the top 15. Luke Johnson (WF) was all conference last year and now you put him out of the top 20? Not gonna happen. He'll be top 20 for sure. I don't think that Daniel Naylor (S-OG) will be slower than Chris Savageau (S-OG) and Austin Battles (S-OG). The only other suggestions for guys would be that Spencer Uetz could probably beat Jamison this year, especially seeing what he did at the state track meet. Also, I think Shane Harlow will beat Waha Sem.
For the girls, the only thing I can say at this point is that Jessica Rosenau (WF) will be higher with more experience at the varsity level. She only ran 3 varsity meets last year (GF inv., EDC, and State).
WalkingStick wrote:EDC Boys
Top 30
1. Jamison Gehrig, WF
2. Spencer Uetz, WF
3. Waha Sem, FN
4. Shane Harlow, GFC
5. Tom Fisher, GFC
6. Dana Naylor, S-OG
7. Josh Hanson, WF
8. Paul Shafer, GFC
9. Francis Mendee, GFRR
10. Nate Peterson, WF
11. Jaden Radcliffe, FS
12. Scott Salter, WF
13. Chris Savageau, S-OG
14. Austin Battles, S-OG
15. Alex Torrey, GFC
16. Daniel Naylor, S-OG
17. Darin Baltezore, WF
18. Andy Rothfusz, S-OG
19. Owen Alfonso, DL
20. Andrew Torrey, GFC
21. Francis Landman, FN
22. Travis Mack, DL
23. Alex Bakken, GFRR
24. Emmanuel Salah, FN
25. Luke Johnson, WF
26. Elliot Koch, FS
27. Brad Conant, S-OG
28. Aaron Wrolstad, FS
29. Anjelo Shepard, FN
30. Brandon Quibell, FN
runnerfan wrote:WalkingStick wrote:EDC Boys
Top 30
1. Jamison Gehrig, WF
2. Spencer Uetz, WF
3. Waha Sem, FN
4. Shane Harlow, GFC
5. Tom Fisher, GFC
6. Dana Naylor, S-OG
7. Josh Hanson, WF
8. Paul Shafer, GFC
9. Francis Mendee, GFRR
10. Nate Peterson, WF
11. Jaden Radcliffe, FS
12. Scott Salter, WF
13. Chris Savageau, S-OG
14. Austin Battles, S-OG
15. Alex Torrey, GFC
16. Daniel Naylor, S-OG
17. Darin Baltezore, WF
18. Andy Rothfusz, S-OG
19. Owen Alfonso, DL
20. Andrew Torrey, GFC
21. Francis Landman, FN
22. Travis Mack, DL
23. Alex Bakken, GFRR
24. Emmanuel Salah, FN
25. Luke Johnson, WF
26. Elliot Koch, FS
27. Brad Conant, S-OG
28. Aaron Wrolstad, FS
29. Anjelo Shepard, FN
30. Brandon Quibell, FN
Anjelo Shepard is placed a little too high. Bakken will be Top 20, no doubt in my mind. Andrew Torrey doesn't even have a shot at beating Bakken. Landman will be much higher. Harlow will be higher than Sem. You put Mendee too low and Dana Naylor will not beat him. I would move Baltezore down.
WalkingStick wrote:State Boys
Top 30
1. Brett Kelly, Century
2. Jamison Gehrig, WF
3. Spencer Uetz, WF
4. Christian Brown Otter, Bismarck
5. Brandon Barnes, Bismarck
6. Waha Sem, FN
7. Josh Hintz, Bismarck
8. Shane Harlow, GFC
9. Alex Bray, Century
10. Tom Fisher, GFC
11. Caleb Shaffer, Williston
12. Dana Naylor, S-OG
13. Sean Allen, Minot
14. Nathan Donnelly, Williston
15. Josh Hanson, WF
16. Paul Shafer, GFC
17. Seth Hill, Minot
18. Colin Hillius, Jamestown
19. Francis Mendee, GFRR
20. Nate Peterson, WF
21. Alex Huizenga, Bismarck
22. Jaden Radcliffe, FS
23. Scott Salter, WF
24. Chris Savageau, S-OG
25. Austin Battles, S-OG
26. Forrest Allen, Century
27. Aaron Monson, Williston
28. Alex Torrey, GFC
29. Daniel Naylor, S-OG
30. Darin Baltezore, WF
State Girls
Top 30
1. Alissa Mears, WF
2. Tarin Lachowitzer, FS
3. Brecca Wahlund, Minot
4. Laura Roesler, FS
5. Alexa Wachter, Bismarck
6. Taylor Pintar, Bismarck
7. Britny Bucholz, WF
8. Shanice Lambert, Bismarck
9. Nikki Huelsman, Century
10. Alison Allmer, Jamestown
11. Christine Baltezore, WF
12. Jessica Rosenau, WF
13. Brooklyn Beehler, Bismarck
14. Tessa Haussler, Bismarck
15. Whitney Schatz, Dickinson
16. Stormie Sickler, Dickinson
17. Mikayla Forness, S-OG
18. Ashley Brey, Minot
19. Melissa Uhrich, Century
20. Alana Fischer, Bismarck
21. Andrea Markwart, Century
22. Erin Valenti, FS
23. Kasey Lasch, Wahp
24. Courtney Breuer, Wahp
25. Tatum Holt, S-OG
26. Paige Rygg, FS
27. McKenzie Klocke, Wahp
28. Hillary Olheiser, WF
29. Alex Backlund, S-OG
30. Rebecca Fee, GFC
WalkingStick wrote:State Boys
Top 30
1. Brett Kelly, Century
2. Jamison Gehrig, WF
3. Spencer Uetz, WF
4. Christian Brown Otter, Bismarck
5. Brandon Barnes, Bismarck
6. Waha Sem, FN
7. Josh Hintz, Bismarck
8. Shane Harlow, GFC
9. Alex Bray, Century
10. Tom Fisher, GFC
11. Caleb Shaffer, Williston
12. Dana Naylor, S-OG
13. Sean Allen, Minot
14. Nathan Donnelly, Williston
15. Josh Hanson, WF
16. Paul Shafer, GFC
17. Seth Hill, Minot
18. Colin Hillius, Jamestown
19. Francis Mendee, GFRR
20. Nate Peterson, WF
21. Alex Huizenga, Bismarck
22. Jaden Radcliffe, FS
23. Scott Salter, WF
24. Chris Savageau, S-OG
25. Austin Battles, S-OG
26. Forrest Allen, Century
27. Aaron Monson, Williston
28. Alex Torrey, GFC
29. Daniel Naylor, S-OG
30. Darin Baltezore, WF
State Girls
Top 30
1. Alissa Mears, WF
2. Tarin Lachowitzer, FS
3. Brecca Wahlund, Minot
4. Laura Roesler, FS
5. Alexa Wachter, Bismarck
6. Taylor Pintar, Bismarck
7. Britny Bucholz, WF
8. Shanice Lambert, Bismarck
9. Nikki Huelsman, Century
10. Alison Allmer, Jamestown
11. Christine Baltezore, WF
12. Jessica Rosenau, WF
13. Brooklyn Beehler, Bismarck
14. Tessa Haussler, Bismarck
15. Whitney Schatz, Dickinson
16. Stormie Sickler, Dickinson
17. Mikayla Forness, S-OG
18. Ashley Brey, Minot
19. Melissa Uhrich, Century
20. Alana Fischer, Bismarck
21. Andrea Markwart, Century
22. Erin Valenti, FS
23. Kasey Lasch, Wahp
24. Courtney Breuer, Wahp
25. Tatum Holt, S-OG
26. Paige Rygg, FS
27. McKenzie Klocke, Wahp
28. Hillary Olheiser, WF
29. Alex Backlund, S-OG
30. Rebecca Fee, GFC
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests