District Layouts

Class B Girls
Forum rules
Please do not post just to complain about players, coaches, teams, officials, fans, or anyone else. Lets all try to demonstrate the spirit of good sportsmanship. Posts may be edited or deleted that do not comply.

District Layouts

Postby coach » Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:59 pm

How are the districts starting to turn out with the end of season in sight?

Which teams out of each 16 districts will be coming into tournament time as #1?
Which teams are starting to play their best basketball towards end of season?
Other hand, which teams are starting to to reach their peak and slowly decline?
coach
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 1:03 pm

Re: District Layouts

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Mon Feb 13, 2012 4:35 pm

This is what the district layouts look like right now...

District 1
#1 Milnor vs. #8 Hankinson
#4 Lisbon vs. #5 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood
#2 North Sargent vs. #7 Sargent Central
#3 Oakes vs. #6 F-C-T

District 2
#1 Kindred vs. #8 TBD
#4 Oak Grove vs. #5 Maple Valley
#2 Central Cass vs. #7 TBD
#3 Northern Cass vs. #6 TBD

District 3
#1 Central Valley vs. #8 Griggs County Central
#4 Larimore vs. #5 TBD
#2 Thompson vs. #7 Hillsboro
#3 Hatton-Northwood vs. #6 TBD

District 4
#1 Grafton
#4 Midway-Minto vs. #5 North Border
#2 Cavalier
#3 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg vs. #6 Fordville-Lankin-Park River

District 5
#1 TBD
#4 L-M-M vs. #5 LaMoure
#2 TBD vs. #7 Edgeley-Kulm
#3 TBD vs. #6 Central Prairie

District 6
#1 Napoleon
#4 Kidder County vs. #5 Strasburg/Zeeland
#2 Linton-HMB vs. #3 South Border

District 7
#1 Carrington
#4 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. #5 Harvey-Wells County
#2 Midkota
#3 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. #6 Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken

District 8
#1 North Star
#4 Langdon vs. #5 Rolette-Wolford
#2 Benson County vs. #7 Munich-Starkweather
#3 Rolla vs. #6 St. John

District 9
#1 TBD
#4 Flasher vs. #5 Standing Rock
#2 TBD vs. #7 Center-Stanton
#3 TBD vs. #6 Solen

District 10
#1 Washburn
#4 Underwood vs. #5 Max
#2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky
#3 Wilton-Wing vs. #6 Garrison

District 11
#1 Velva vs. #8 Sawyer
#4 Bottineau vs. #5 Dunseith
#2 TGU vs. #7 Westhope-Newburg
#3 Rugby vs. #6 Drake-Anamoose

District 12
#1 Bishop Ryan vs. #8 Berthold
#4 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. #5 Glenburn
#2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. #7 Surrey
#3 Our Redeemer's vs. #6 Kenmare

District 13
#1 Beach
#4 Heart River vs. #5 Mott-Regent
#2 Bowman County
#3 Hettinger-Scranton vs. #6 New England

District 14
#1 Beulah
#4 TBD vs. #5 TBD
#2 Dickinson Trinity
#3 TBD vs. #6 Glen Ullin-Hebron

District 15
#1 New Town
#4 Stanley vs. #5 North Shore-Plaza
#2 Watford City vs. #7 White Shield
#3 Parshall vs. #6 Mandaree

District 16
#1 Divide County
#4 Trenton vs. #5 Tioga
#2 Williston Trinity Christian vs. #7 Powers Lake
#3 Ray vs. #6 Burke County
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10720
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: District Layouts

Postby MNTwinsFan » Wed Feb 15, 2012 1:04 pm

Run, is District 2 that much better than District 1 this year? Seems like a lot of District 2 teams handled the top 2 in district 1...easily?!
MNTwinsFan
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2011 9:28 pm

Re: District Layouts

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Feb 15, 2012 1:53 pm

MNTwinsFan wrote:Run, is District 2 that much better than District 1 this year? Seems like a lot of District 2 teams handled the top 2 in district 1...easily?!


I think so...however, I haven't seen Milnor (will see them on Saturday) or I haven't seen Oakes (however, CC dominated them). North Sargent is a decent team...but they struggle a little bit defensively (at least the two games that I saw).

I think if you ranked the top 8 in Region 1...it would look something like this:

1. Kindred
2. Central Cass
3. Northern Cass
4. North Sargent
5. Oak Grove
6. Maple Valley
7. Milnor
8. Oakes/Lisbon

Looking at results comparing these teams:
Kindred 7-0 (vs. North Sargent W 63-52; @ Milnor W 65-34; @ Maple Valley W 56-35; @ Central Cass W 42-31; vs. Lisbon W 69-32; vs. Northern Cass W 58-49; @ Oak Grove W 70-53).

Central Cass 7-1 (vs. Oakes W 68-30; vs. Lisbon W 59-39; @ North Sargent W 48-34; vs. Kindred L 31-42; vs. Milnor W 70-38; @ Maple Valley W 61-46; vs. Oak Grove W 68-63; @ Northern Cass W 66-55).

Northern Cass 3-3 (vs. Lisbon W 53-48; @ Oak Grove W 59-50; vs. Maple Valley L 47-48; @ Kindred L 49-58; vs. Central Cass L 55-66; vs. Maple Valley W 52-49).

North Sargent 4-4 (@ Kindred L 52-63; @ Lisbon W 66-57; vs. Oakes W 68-64; vs. Central Cass L 34-48; @ Oak Grove W 67-60; @ Milnor W 56-51; vs. Maple Valley L 44-56; Milnor L 63-68).

Oak Grove 2-4 (vs. Northern Cass L 50-59; vs. Lisbon W 67-55; vs. North Sargent L 60-67; vs. Maple Valley W 79-65; @ Central Cass L 63-68; vs. Kindred L 53-70).

Maple Valley 3-4 (vs. Northern Cass W 48-47; vs. Kindred L 35-56; @ Milnor W 50-30; @ Oak Grove L 65-79; @ North Sargent W 56-44; vs. Central Cass L 46-61; @ Northern Cass L 49-52).

Milnor 2-5 (vs. Kindred L 34-65; vs. Lisbon W 48-46 OT; vs. Maple Valley L 30-50; vs. North Sargent L 51-56; @ Central Cass L 38-70; @ North Sargent W 68-63; vs. Oakes L 52-62).

Oakes 1-3 (@ Central Cass L 30-68; @ North Sargent L 64-68; @ Milnor W 62-52; vs. Lisbon L 58-61).

Lisbon 1-6 (@ Northern Cass L 48-53; vs. North Sargent L 57-66; @ Central Cass L 39-59; @ Oak Grove L 55-67; @ Milnor L 46-48 OT; @ Kindred L 32-69; @ Oakes W 61-58).
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10720
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: District Layouts

Postby vikingman » Thu Feb 16, 2012 1:56 pm

I've seen a couple of posts that are putting Benson County as #1 in District 8. North Star won the 3-way tie-breaker, so they are #1, Benson #2 Rolla #3. This was finalized in Cando yesterday and the brackets show North Star with the bye.
vikingman
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:24 pm

Re: District Layouts

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Thu Feb 16, 2012 2:53 pm

vikingman wrote:I've seen a couple of posts that are putting Benson County as #1 in District 8. North Star won the 3-way tie-breaker, so they are #1, Benson #2 Rolla #3. This was finalized in Cando yesterday and the brackets show North Star with the bye.


Change was made...I went off of the newspaper article I read when posting Benson County #1. Thanks for the clarification.
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10720
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm


Return to Girls

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest