District Tourneys

Class B Girls
Forum rules
Please do not post just to complain about players, coaches, teams, officials, fans, or anyone else. Lets all try to demonstrate the spirit of good sportsmanship. Posts may be edited or deleted that do not comply.

District Tourneys

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:14 am

DISTRICT 1
Thursday, Feb. 23
Quarterfinals
G1: #1 Milnor def. #8 Hankinson 58-29
G3: #2 North Sargent def. #7 Sargent Central 59-44

Friday, Feb. 24th
G2: #4 Lisbon def. #5 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 45-37
G4: #3 Oakes def. #6 F-C-T 68-45

@ Sargent Central Activity Center
Saturday, Feb. 25
Loser-out Games
G5: #8 Hankinson def. #5 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 42-38
G6: #6 F-C-T def. #7 Sargent Central 48-41

Semifinals
Game 7: #1 Milnor def. #4 Lisbon 47-46
Game 8: #2 North Sargent def. #3 Oakes 70-36

Monday, Feb. 27
Region Qualifier: #8 Hankinson def. #3 Oakes 61-54
Region Qualifier: #4 Lisbon def. #6 F-C-T 44-35
Championship: #1 Milnor def. #2 North Sargent 65-51


DISTRICT 2
@ Fargo Civic Center

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #1 Kindred def. #8 Enderlin 67-54
G2: #5 Maple Valley def. #4 Oak Grove 53-44
G3: #2 Central Cass def. #7 FSHP 76-43
G4: #3 Northern Cass def. #6 Richland 45-38

Saturday, Feb. 25th ***GAMES START AT NOON INSTEAD OF 3PM***
Loser-out Games
G5: #4 Oak Grove def. #8 Enderlin 54-40
G6: #6 Richland def. #7 FSHP 69-47

Semifinals
G7: #1 Kindred def. #5 Maple Valley 75-37
G8: #2 Central Cass def. #3 Northern Cass 76-49

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: #3 Northern Cass def. #4 Oak Grove 53-50
Region Qualifier: #5 Maple Valley def. #6 Richland 57-47
Championship: #2 Central Cass def. #1 Kindred 59-47


DISTRICT 3
@ Mayville State University

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #1 Central Valley def. #8 Griggs County Central 59-30
G2: #4 Larimore def. #5 Dakota Prairie 60-57
G3: #2 Thompson def. #7 Hillsboro 74-30
G4: #3 Hatton-Northwood def. #6 MPCG 47-32

Saturday, Feb. 25th ***GAMES WILL START @ 1:00 PM***
Loser-out Games
G5: #5 Dakota Prairie def. #8 Griggs County Central 68-26
G6: #6 MPCG def. #7 Hillsboro 47-46

Semifinals
G7: #1 Central Valley def. #4 Larimore 54-39
G8: #2 Thompson def. #3 Hatton-Northwood 67-58

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: #3 Hatton-Northwood def. #5 Dakota Prairie 63-57 OT
Region Qualifier: #6 MPCG def. #4 Larimore 44-38
Championship: #1 Central Valley def. #2 Thompson 65-57


DISTRICT 4
@ Park River

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #5 North Border def. #4 Midway-Minto 51-45
G2: #3 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg def. #6 Fordville-Lankin-Park River 54-39

Saturday, Feb. 25th
G3: #1 Grafton def. #5 North Border 93-35
G4: #3 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg def. #2 Cavalier 61-50

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: #2 Cavalier def. #4 Midway-Minto 51-44
Region Qualifier: #5 North Border def. #6 Fordville-Lankin-Park River 59-54
Championship: #1 Grafton def. #3 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 74-32


DISTRICT 5
@ Jamestown Civic Center

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #5 LaMoure def. #4 L-M-M 57-36
G2: #2 P-B-K vs. #7 Edgeley-Kulm 63-27
G3: #3 Barnes County North vs. #6 Central Prairie 48-41

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Loser-out Game
G4: #6 Central Prairie def. #7 Edgeley-Kulm 42-37

Semifinals
G5: #1 Ellendale def. #5 LaMoure 46-34
G6: #2 P-B-K def. #3 Barnes County North 57-51

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: #3 Barnes County North def. #4 L-M-M 58-29
Region Qualifier: #5 LaMoure def. #6 Central Prairie 48-34
Championship: #2 P-B-K def. #1 Ellendale 62-52


DISTRICT 6
@ Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock HS

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinal
G1: #4 Kidder County def. #5 Strasburg/Zeeland 53-44

Semifinal
G2: #2 Linton-HMB def. #3 South Border 72-41

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Loser-out Game
G3: #3 South Border def. #5 Strasburg/Zeeland 53-43

Semifinal
G4: #1 Napoleon def. #4 Kidder County 65-33

Monday, Feb. 27th
3rd Place: #3 South Border def. #4 Kidder County 51-46
Championship: #2 Linton-HMB def. #1 Napoleon 62-53


DISTRICT 7
@ Fort Totten

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinal
G1: #4 New Rockford-Sheyenne def. #5 Harvey-Wells County 64-46
G2: #3 Lakota-Adams-Edmore def. #6 Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken 58-36

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Semifinals
G3: #1 Carrington def. #4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 51-40
G4: #3 Lakota-Adams-Edmore def. #2 Midkota 56-43

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: #4 New Rockford-Sheyenne def. #6 Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken 64-48
Region Qualifier: #2 Midkota def. #5 Harvey-Wells County 52-45
Championship: #1 Carrington def. #3 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 62-38


DISTRICT 8
@ North Star

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #4 Langdon def. #5 Rolette-Wolford 51-44
G2: #2 Benson County def. #7 St. John 61-52
G3: #3 Rolla def. #6 Munich-Starkweather 60-41

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Loser-out Game
G4: #6 Munich-Starkweather def. #7 St. John 49-46

Semifinals
G5: #1 North Star vs. #4 Langdon 62-60 2OTs
G6: #3 Rolla def. #2 Benson County 55-53 OT

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: #2 Benson County def. #5 Rolette-Wolford 60-44
Region Qualifier: #4 Langdon def. #6 Munich-Starkweather 56-46
Championship: #1 North Star def. #3 Rolla 64-56


DISTRICT 9
@ New Salem-Almont

Friday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals
G1: #5 Standing Rock def. #4 Flasher 56-46
G2: #2 New Salem-Almont def. #7 Center-Stanton 89-31
G3: #3 Shiloh Christian def. #6 Solen 83-32

Saturday, Feb. 25
Loser-out
G4: #7 Center-Stanton def. #6 Solen 48-43 (1st win of season for C-S)

Semifinals
G5: #1 Grant County def. #5 Standing Rock 74-49
G6: #3 Shiloh Christian def. #2 New Salem-Almont 62-59

Monday, Feb. 27
Region Qualifier: #5 Standing Rock def. #7 Center-Stanton 69-53
Region Qualifier: #2 New Salem-Almont def. #4 Flasher 72-45
Championship: #1 Grant County def. #3 Shiloh Christian 69-63


DISTRICT 10
@ Underwood

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #4 Underwood def. #5 Max 50-46
G2: #3 Wilton-Wing def. #6 Garrison 51-47

Saturday, Feb. 25th
G3: #1 Washburn def. #4 Underwood 46-38
G4: #2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky def. #3 Wilton-Wing 48-42

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: #5 Max def. #3 Wilton-Wing 49-44
Region Qualifier: #4 Underwood vs. #6 Garrison 37-25
Championship: #2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky def. #1 Washburn 43-40


DISTRICT 11
@ TGU (Towner)

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #1 Velva def. #8 Sawyer 77-31
G2: #4 Bottineau def. #5 Dunseith 54-35
G3: #2 TGU def. #7 Westhope-Newburg 58-33
G4: #3 Rugby def. #6 Drake-Anamoose 63-41

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Loser-out Games
G5: #5 Dunseith def. #8 Sawyer 54-35
G6: #7 Westhope-Newburg def. #6 Drake-Anamoose 58-38

Semifinals
G7: #1 Velva def. #4 Bottineau 56-42
G8: #3 Rugby def. #2 TGU 49-44

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: #2 TGU def. #5 Dunseith 60-52
Region Qualifier: #4 Bottineau def. #7 Westhope-Newburg 48-32
Championship: #3 Rugby def. #1 Velva 48-36


DISTRICT 12
@ Minot Auditorium

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #1 Bishop Ryan def. #8 Berthold 65-21
G2: #4 Des Lacs-Burlington def. #5 Glenburn 49-42
G3: #7 Surrey def. #2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 49-47
G4: #3 Our Redeemer's vs. #6 Kenmare 44-43

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Loser-out Games
G5: #5 Glenburn def. #8 Berthold 36-24
G6: #2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood def. #6 Kenmare 39-34

Semifinals
G7: #1 Bishop Ryan def. #4 Des Lacs-Burlington 67-32
G8: #3 Our Redeemer's def. #7 Surrey 54-33

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: #5 Glenburn def. #7 Surrey 37-25
Region Qualifier: #4 Des Lacs-Burlington def. #2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 43-34
Championship: #1 Bishop Ryan def. #3 Our Redeemer's 69-38


DISTRICT 13
@ Bowman County HS

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #4 Heart River def. #5 Mott-Regent 40-37
G2: #3 Hettinger-Scranton def. #6 New England 42-39

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Semifinals
G3: #1 Beach def. #4 Heart River 59-36
G4: #2 Bowman County def. #3 Hettinger-Scranton 52-50

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: #3 Hettinger-Scranton def. #5 Mott-Regent 60-51
Region Qualifier: #6 New England def. #4 Heart River 43-42
Championship: #1 Beach def. #2 Bowman County 78-45


DISTRICT 14
@ Hazen

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #5 Hazen def. #4 Richardton-Taylor 45-41
G2: #3 Killdeer def. #6 Glen Ullin-Hebron 65-51

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Semifinals
G3: #5 Hazen def. #1 Beulah 45-41
G4: #3 Killdeer def. #2 Dickinson Trinity 58-54

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: #2 Dickinson Trinity def. #4 Richardton-Taylor 79-44
Region Qualifier: #1 Beulah def. #6 Glen Ullin-Hebron 62-44
Championship: #5 Hazen def. #3 Killdeer 52-40


DISTRICT 15
@ New Town

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #5 North Shore-Plaza def. #4 Stanley 62-45
G2: #2 Watford City def. #7 White Shield 90-18
G3: #3 Parshall def. #6 Mandaree 78-31

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Loser-out Game
G4: #6 Mandaree def. #7 White Shield 60-35

Semifinals
G5: #1 New Town def. #5 North Shore-Plaza 59-54
G6: #3 Parshall def. #2 Watford City 53-50

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: #2 Watford City def. #4 Stanley 57-45
Region Qualifier: #5 North Shore-Plaza def. #6 Mandaree 70-19
Championship: #1 New Town def. #3 Parshall 61-53


DISTRICT 16
@ Tioga

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #4 Trenton def. #5 Tioga 57-35
G2: #2 Williston Trinity Christian def. #7 Powers Lake 79-30
G3: #3 Ray def. #6 Burke County 64-35

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Loser-out Game
G4: #7 Powers Lake def. #6 Burke County 49-47

Semifinals
G5: #1 Divide County def. #4 Trenton 59-36
G6: #2 Williston Trinity Christian def. #3 Ray 80-66

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: #3 Ray def. #5 Tioga 46-20
Region Qualifier: #4 Trenton def. #7 Powers Lake 49-38
Championship: #2 Williston Trinity Christian def. #1 Divide County 51-40
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10363
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: District Tourneys

Postby vikingman » Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:44 pm

All District 8 games will be webcast with the radio feed from KNDK-Langdon.

http://www.ustream.tv/channel/nhs-girls-bb
vikingman
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:24 pm

Re: District Tourneys

Postby MNTwinsFan » Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:30 am

Run4Fun2009 wrote:DISTRICT 1
Thursday, Feb. 23
Quarterfinals
G1: #8 Hankinson at #1 Milnor
G3: #7 Sargent Central at #2 North Sargent

Friday, Feb. 24th
G2: #5 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere at #4 Lisbon
G4: #6 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at #3 Oakes

@ Sargent Central Activity Center
Saturday, Feb. 25
Loser-out Games
G5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
G6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4

Semifinals
Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Monday, Feb. 27
Region Qualifier: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8
Region Qualifier: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7
Championship: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8


DISTRICT 2
@ Fargo Civic Center

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #1 Kindred vs. #8 Enderlin
G2: #4 Oak Grove vs. #5 Maple Valley
G3: #2 Central Cass vs. #7 FSHP
G4: #3 Northern Cass vs. #6 Richland

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Loser-out Games
G5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
G6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4

Semifinals
G7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
G8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 5
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 6
Championship: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8


DISTRICT 3
@ Mayville State University

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #1 Central Valley vs. #8 Griggs County Central
G2: #4 Larimore vs. #5 Dakota Prairie
G3: #2 Thompson vs. #7 Hillsboro
G4: #3 Hatton-Northwood vs. #6 MPCG

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Loser-out Games
G5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
G6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4

Semifinals
G7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
G8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 5
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 6
Championship: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8


DISTRICT 4
@ Park River

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #4 Midway-Minto vs. #5 North Border
G2: #3 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg vs. #6 Fordville-Lankin-Park River

Saturday, Feb. 25th
G3: #1 Grafton vs. Winner Game 1
G4: #2 Cavalier vs. Winner Game 2

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 1
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2
Championship: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4


DISTRICT 5
@ Jamestown Civic Center

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #4 L-M-M vs. #5 LaMoure
G2: #2 P-B-K vs. #7 Edgeley-Kulm
G3: #3 Barnes County North vs. #6 Central Prairie

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Loser-out Game
G4: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3

Semifinals
G5: #1 Ellendale vs. Winner Game 1
G6: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4
Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6


DISTRICT 6
@ Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock HS

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinal
G1: #4 Kidder County vs. #5 Strasburg/Zeeland

Semifinal
G2: #2 Linton-HMB vs. #3 South Border

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Loser-out Game
G3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Semifinal
G4: #1 Napoleon vs. Winner Game 1

Monday, Feb. 27th
3rd Place: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4
Championship: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4


DISTRICT 7
@ Fort Totten

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinal
G1: #4 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. #5 Harvey-Wells County
G2: #3 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. #6 Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Semifinals
G3: #1 Carrington vs. Winner Game 1
G4: #2 Midkota vs. Winner Game 2

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4
Championship: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4


DISTRICT 8
@ North Star

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #4 Langdon vs. #5 Rolette-Wolford
G2: #2 Benson County vs. #7 St. John
G3: #3 Rolla vs. #6 Munich-Starkweather

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Loser-out Game
G4: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3

Semifinals
G5: #1 North Star vs. Winner Game 1
G6: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6
Region Qualifier: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5
Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6


DISTRICT 9
@ New Salem-Almont

Friday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals
G1: #4 Flasher vs. #5 Standing Rock
G2: #2 New Salem-Almont vs. #7 Center-Stanton
G3: #3 Shiloh Christian vs. #6 Solen

Saturday, Feb. 25
Loser-out
G4: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3

Semifinals
G5: #1 Grant County vs. Winner Game 1
G6: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Monday, Feb. 27
Region Qualifier: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6
Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6


DISTRICT 10
@ Underwood

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #4 Underwood vs. #5 Max
G2: #3 Wilton-Wing vs. #6 Garrison

Saturday, Feb. 25th
G3: #1 Washburn vs. Winner Game 1
G4: #2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Winner Game 2

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3
Championship: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4


DISTRICT 11
@ TGU (Towner)

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #1 Velva vs. #8 Sawyer
G2: #4 Bottineau vs. #5 Dunseith
G3: #2 TGU vs. #7 Westhope-Newburg
G4: #3 Rugby vs. #6 Drake-Anamoose

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Loser-out Games
G5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
G6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4

Semifinals
G7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
G8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8
Region Qualifier: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7
Championship: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8


DISTRICT 12
@ Minot Auditorium

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #1 Bishop Ryan vs. #8 Berthold
G2: #4 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. #5 Glenburn
G3: #2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. #7 Surrey
G4: #3 Our Redeemer's vs. #6 Kenmare

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Loser-out Games
G5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
G6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4

Semifinals
G7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
G8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8
Region Qualifier: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7
Championship: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8


DISTRICT 13
@ Bowman County HS

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #4 Heart River vs. #5 Mott-Regent
G2: #3 Hettinger-Scranton vs. #6 New England

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Semifinals
G3: #1 Beach vs. Winner Game 1
G4: #2 Bowman County vs. Winner Game 2

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3
Championship: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4


DISTRICT 14
@ Hazen

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #4 Richardton-Taylor vs. #5 Hazen
G2: #3 Killdeer vs. #6 Glen Ullin-Hebron

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Semifinals
G3: #1 Beulah vs. Winner Game 1
G4: #2 Dickinson Trinity vs. Winner Game 2

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3
Championship: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4


DISTRICT 15
@ New Town

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #4 Stanley vs. #5 North Shore-Plaza
G2: #2 Watford City vs. #7 White Shield
G3: #3 Parshall vs. #6 Mandaree

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Loser-out Game
G4: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3

Semifinals
G5: #1 New Town vs. Winner Game 1
G6: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 1
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4
Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6


DISTRICT 16
@ Tioga

Friday, Feb. 24th
Quarterfinals
G1: #4 Trenton vs. #5 Tioga
G2: #2 Williston Trinity Christian vs. #7 Powers Lake
G3: #3 Ray vs. #6 Burke County

Saturday, Feb. 25th
Loser-out Game
G4: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2

Semifinals
G5: #1 Divide County vs. Winner Game 1
G6: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Monday, Feb. 27th
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 6
Region Qualifier: Loser Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4
Championship: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6


Run, where are your predictions? Too busy watching the boys? :)
MNTwinsFan
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2011 9:28 pm

Re: District Tourneys

Postby gobison#6 » Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:38 am

MNTwinsFan wrote:
Run, where are your predictions? Too busy watching the boys? :)

His predictions are in a different topic titled District Tourney Predictions
Hail the Bison!
User avatar
gobison#6
NDPreps All-State
 
Posts: 661
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 6:04 pm
Location: Cass County

Re: District Tourneys

Postby ndlionsfan » Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:56 am

Surprised to see Dist 1 having opening round games on the same night as boys region finals. Anyone know the reasoning for this?
"There is only one thing in which a person can start at the top - digging a hole"
User avatar
ndlionsfan
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 3175
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 8:36 am
Location: Central ND

Re: District Tourneys

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:48 am

ndlionsfan wrote:Surprised to see Dist 1 having opening round games on the same night as boys region finals. Anyone know the reasoning for this?


not sure on the reasoning...but it didn't affect any of the teams involved.
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10363
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: District Tourneys

Postby ndlionsfan » Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:49 am

Run4Fun2009 wrote:
ndlionsfan wrote:Surprised to see Dist 1 having opening round games on the same night as boys region finals. Anyone know the reasoning for this?


not sure on the reasoning...but it didn't affect any of the teams involved.


No, but it could of and probably also affected the attendance/gate.
"There is only one thing in which a person can start at the top - digging a hole"
User avatar
ndlionsfan
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 3175
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 8:36 am
Location: Central ND

Re: District Tourneys

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:52 am

ndlionsfan wrote:
Run4Fun2009 wrote:
ndlionsfan wrote:Surprised to see Dist 1 having opening round games on the same night as boys region finals. Anyone know the reasoning for this?


not sure on the reasoning...but it didn't affect any of the teams involved.


No, but it could of and probably also affected the attendance/gate.


eh...I still saw some District 1 players there from those schools...

I know District 1 has always done it where they have two games one night and two games the next night. I don't know if they wanted to change it (unless there were some major conflicts).
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10363
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: District Tourneys

Postby Flip » Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:22 pm

Just looking at district 2, but if Maple Valley is the 5th seed that is one darn good district.
User avatar
Flip
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 2875
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:35 am

Re: District Tourneys

Postby scoobyx2 » Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:05 pm

Flip wrote:Just looking at region 2, but if Maple Valley is the 5th seed that is one darn good district.

Very good district...I believe #5 Maple Valley beat #4 Oak Grove, but not sure on the score.
scoobyx2
NDPreps Hall of Fame
 
Posts: 1011
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:19 pm

Re: District Tourneys

Postby EHS1998 » Mon Feb 27, 2012 10:29 pm

District 6 Championship:

LHMB 62 Napoleon 53
We plan and God laughs.
EHS1998
NDPreps Hall of Fame
 
Posts: 1878
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 10:07 pm

Re: District Tourneys

Postby CC1983 » Mon Feb 27, 2012 10:37 pm

District 8 not sure of scores

Benson County def. Rolette/Wolford for 3rd place
Langdon def. Munich/Starkweather for 4th place

Championship
NorthStar def Rolla
CC1983
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 8:47 pm


Return to Girls

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest