2013-14 District Awards
Posted: Tue Feb 18, 2014 1:19 am
District 1
All-District Team
Milnor: Briton Bussman, Wyatt Mund,
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood: Seth Harles, Kellen Jorgenson
Oakes: Bryce Meehl, Ethan Zetocha
Fairmount/CT: D'Angelo Burns
Lisbon: Jason Anderson
Hankinson: Grady Mauch
Sargent Central: Devin Arp, Brandon Wyum
North Sargent: Dawson Peterson
Senior Athlete of the Year: Briton Bussman, Milnor
Coach of the Year: Todd Hosford, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere
District 2
All-District Team
Oak Grove: Carter Kretchman, Christian Adams, Nick Card
Kindred: Eric Bachmeier, Fletcher Andel, Josh Lingen
Enderlin: Daniel Lindgren, Graham Hurlburt, Jared Kittelson
Maple Valley: James Richman, Brady Behm
Northern Cass: Cody Springer
Richland: Matthew Workin
Central Cass: Adam Breske
Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page: Lucas Montag
Senior Athlete of the Year: Eric Bachemier, Kindred
Coach of the Year: Kyle Card, Oak Grove
District 3
All-District Team
Larimore: Brayden Hofer, Trevor Verkuehlen
Hatton-Northwood: Jace Pederson, Jacob Pladson
May-Port-CG: Bennie Bradner, Connor Moore
Griggs County Central: Hunter Engel, Riley Nelson
Hillsboro-Central Valley: Thomas Meyer
Dakota Prairie: Jonathan Lund
Honorable Mention
Larimore: Jake Peterson
Hatton-Northwood: Tyler Holden
Griggs County Central: Jayden Grover
Hillsboro-Central Valley: Kyle Henningsgard
Senior Athlete of the Year: Brayden Hofer, Larimore
Coach of the Year: Jim Howson, Larimore
District 4
All-District Team
Cavalier: Ryan Chrest, Brock Robbins, Blaine Steiger, Deane Bjornson
Grafton: Garek Droog, Austin Contreras, Zak Hernandez
Park River-FL: Jordan Johnson
North Border: Austin Volk
Midway-Minto: Dalton Irwin
Drayton/Valley-Edinburg: Ben Phelps
Senior Athlete of the Year: Ryan Chrest, Cavalier
Coach of the Year: Bryce Laxdal, Cavalier
District 5
All-District Team
First Team
Ellendale: Adam White
LaMoure-LM: Brady Thielges, Drew Thielges
Medina/Pingree-Buchanan: Nic Blaskowski
Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier: Connor Entzi
Second Team
Ellendale: Zach Dathe, Brandon Vance
Medina/Pingree-Buchanan: Alex Essinger
Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier: Noah Greer
Barnes County North: TJ Steckler
Senior Athlete of the Year: Brady Thielges, LaMoure-LM
Coach of the Year: Bryan Vance, Ellendale
District 6
All-District Team
Senior Athlete of the Year:
Coach of the Year:
District 7
All-District Team
Four Winds-Minnewaukan: Trayvon McKay, Jason LaRock, Hadley Smith, Jonathon Yankton
Harvey-Wells County: Jason Beck, Andrew Alveshere
New Rockford-Sheyenne: Ethan Haley, Evan Swenson
Warwick: Antoine Motley
Lakota/Edmore: Kaden Martinson
Carrington: Seth Abaurrea, Jake Edland
Midkota/Kensal: Dakota Hoyt, Christian Leinenger
All-Tournament Team
Four Winds-Minnewaukan: Trayvon McKay, Hadley Smith
New Rockford-Sheyenne: Ethan Haley, Evan Swenson
Harvey-Wells County: Jason Beck
Senior Athlete of the Year: Ethan Haley, New Rockford-Sheyenne
Coach of the Year: Rick Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan
District 8
All-District Team
St. John: Dalton Poitra, Sean Jay, Kiefer Langan
North Star: Alex Weston, Christian Kvilvang
Benson County: Kaleb Westad
Rolette-Wolford: Nick Myhre, Casey Julson
Munich-Starkweather: Lucas D*ck
Rolla: Karson Schoening
Langdon: Kade Pengilly
Senior Athlete of the Year: Lucas D*ck, Munich-Starkweather
Coach of the Year: Steve Poitra, St. John
District 9
All-District Team
Flasher: Zack Schmidt, Taylor Krenz
Shiloh Christian: Zac Martin, Blake Emmel, Andrew Hartman
Grant County: Jamison Roehl, Dylan McAlexander
New Salem-Almont: Spencer Rebel, Andrew Hulm
Solen: Kenneth Thunder Hawk, Damon Lester
Standing Rock: Jon Hodgkiss
Honorable Mention
Flasher: Brandon Braun, JW Froelich
Shiloh Christian: Jace Ritzke
Grant County: Chandler Rivinius
New Salem-Almont: Zach Cofer
Standing Rock: Michael Many Horses
Senior Athlete of the Year: Zack Schmidt, Flasher
Coach of the Year: Mike Dwyer, Shiloh Christian
District 10
All-District Team
Wilton-Wing: Christian Thompson, Brandon Jenkins
Max: Colton Schroeder, Dylan Hauf
Garrison: Levi Hummel, Luke Goehring, Dakota Rand
Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky: Kyle Bott
Washburn: Zac Schell, Caleb Weisgarber
Center-Stanton: Danny Henke, Lane Erhardt
Senior Athlete of the Year: Colton Schroeder, Max
Coach of the Year: Brad Brekke, Wilton-Wing
District 11
All-District Team
Rugby: Chris Hamilton, Brad Heidlebaugh, Tanner Bernhardt
Drake-Anamoose: Triston Martin, Tanner Volson
Westhope-Newburg: Hunter Braaten, Ethan Miller
Dunseith: Trace Azure, Cory Poitra
Velva: Michael Thingstad
TGU: Luke Bacon, Eli Luna
Sawyer: Colton Lund
Senior Athlete of the Year: Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg
Coach of the Year: Make Santjer, Rugby
District 12
All-District Team
Des Lacs-Burlington: Chris Duke, Cole Edwards, Tanner Holte
L&C-Berthold: Austin Lee, Mitchel White, Adam Knudsvig
Our Redeemer's: Micah Jacobsen, Davis Koppinger
Bishop Ryan: Brody Bosch, Jared Will
Surrey: Noah Knipp
Kenmare: Hunter Harris
Senior Athlete of the Year: Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington
Coach of the Year: Chris Brown, Lewis & Clark-Berthold
District 15
All-District Team
Senior Athlete of the Year:
Coach of the Year:
District 16
All-District Team
Senior Athlete of the Year: Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake
Coach of the Year: Michael Bergstrom, Ray
All-District Team
Milnor: Briton Bussman, Wyatt Mund,
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood: Seth Harles, Kellen Jorgenson
Oakes: Bryce Meehl, Ethan Zetocha
Fairmount/CT: D'Angelo Burns
Lisbon: Jason Anderson
Hankinson: Grady Mauch
Sargent Central: Devin Arp, Brandon Wyum
North Sargent: Dawson Peterson
Senior Athlete of the Year: Briton Bussman, Milnor
Coach of the Year: Todd Hosford, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere
District 2
All-District Team
Oak Grove: Carter Kretchman, Christian Adams, Nick Card
Kindred: Eric Bachmeier, Fletcher Andel, Josh Lingen
Enderlin: Daniel Lindgren, Graham Hurlburt, Jared Kittelson
Maple Valley: James Richman, Brady Behm
Northern Cass: Cody Springer
Richland: Matthew Workin
Central Cass: Adam Breske
Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page: Lucas Montag
Senior Athlete of the Year: Eric Bachemier, Kindred
Coach of the Year: Kyle Card, Oak Grove
District 3
All-District Team
Larimore: Brayden Hofer, Trevor Verkuehlen
Hatton-Northwood: Jace Pederson, Jacob Pladson
May-Port-CG: Bennie Bradner, Connor Moore
Griggs County Central: Hunter Engel, Riley Nelson
Hillsboro-Central Valley: Thomas Meyer
Dakota Prairie: Jonathan Lund
Honorable Mention
Larimore: Jake Peterson
Hatton-Northwood: Tyler Holden
Griggs County Central: Jayden Grover
Hillsboro-Central Valley: Kyle Henningsgard
Senior Athlete of the Year: Brayden Hofer, Larimore
Coach of the Year: Jim Howson, Larimore
District 4
All-District Team
Cavalier: Ryan Chrest, Brock Robbins, Blaine Steiger, Deane Bjornson
Grafton: Garek Droog, Austin Contreras, Zak Hernandez
Park River-FL: Jordan Johnson
North Border: Austin Volk
Midway-Minto: Dalton Irwin
Drayton/Valley-Edinburg: Ben Phelps
Senior Athlete of the Year: Ryan Chrest, Cavalier
Coach of the Year: Bryce Laxdal, Cavalier
District 5
All-District Team
First Team
Ellendale: Adam White
LaMoure-LM: Brady Thielges, Drew Thielges
Medina/Pingree-Buchanan: Nic Blaskowski
Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier: Connor Entzi
Second Team
Ellendale: Zach Dathe, Brandon Vance
Medina/Pingree-Buchanan: Alex Essinger
Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier: Noah Greer
Barnes County North: TJ Steckler
Senior Athlete of the Year: Brady Thielges, LaMoure-LM
Coach of the Year: Bryan Vance, Ellendale
District 6
All-District Team
Senior Athlete of the Year:
Coach of the Year:
District 7
All-District Team
Four Winds-Minnewaukan: Trayvon McKay, Jason LaRock, Hadley Smith, Jonathon Yankton
Harvey-Wells County: Jason Beck, Andrew Alveshere
New Rockford-Sheyenne: Ethan Haley, Evan Swenson
Warwick: Antoine Motley
Lakota/Edmore: Kaden Martinson
Carrington: Seth Abaurrea, Jake Edland
Midkota/Kensal: Dakota Hoyt, Christian Leinenger
All-Tournament Team
Four Winds-Minnewaukan: Trayvon McKay, Hadley Smith
New Rockford-Sheyenne: Ethan Haley, Evan Swenson
Harvey-Wells County: Jason Beck
Senior Athlete of the Year: Ethan Haley, New Rockford-Sheyenne
Coach of the Year: Rick Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan
District 8
All-District Team
St. John: Dalton Poitra, Sean Jay, Kiefer Langan
North Star: Alex Weston, Christian Kvilvang
Benson County: Kaleb Westad
Rolette-Wolford: Nick Myhre, Casey Julson
Munich-Starkweather: Lucas D*ck
Rolla: Karson Schoening
Langdon: Kade Pengilly
Senior Athlete of the Year: Lucas D*ck, Munich-Starkweather
Coach of the Year: Steve Poitra, St. John
District 9
All-District Team
Flasher: Zack Schmidt, Taylor Krenz
Shiloh Christian: Zac Martin, Blake Emmel, Andrew Hartman
Grant County: Jamison Roehl, Dylan McAlexander
New Salem-Almont: Spencer Rebel, Andrew Hulm
Solen: Kenneth Thunder Hawk, Damon Lester
Standing Rock: Jon Hodgkiss
Honorable Mention
Flasher: Brandon Braun, JW Froelich
Shiloh Christian: Jace Ritzke
Grant County: Chandler Rivinius
New Salem-Almont: Zach Cofer
Standing Rock: Michael Many Horses
Senior Athlete of the Year: Zack Schmidt, Flasher
Coach of the Year: Mike Dwyer, Shiloh Christian
District 10
All-District Team
Wilton-Wing: Christian Thompson, Brandon Jenkins
Max: Colton Schroeder, Dylan Hauf
Garrison: Levi Hummel, Luke Goehring, Dakota Rand
Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky: Kyle Bott
Washburn: Zac Schell, Caleb Weisgarber
Center-Stanton: Danny Henke, Lane Erhardt
Senior Athlete of the Year: Colton Schroeder, Max
Coach of the Year: Brad Brekke, Wilton-Wing
District 11
All-District Team
Rugby: Chris Hamilton, Brad Heidlebaugh, Tanner Bernhardt
Drake-Anamoose: Triston Martin, Tanner Volson
Westhope-Newburg: Hunter Braaten, Ethan Miller
Dunseith: Trace Azure, Cory Poitra
Velva: Michael Thingstad
TGU: Luke Bacon, Eli Luna
Sawyer: Colton Lund
Senior Athlete of the Year: Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg
Coach of the Year: Make Santjer, Rugby
District 12
All-District Team
Des Lacs-Burlington: Chris Duke, Cole Edwards, Tanner Holte
L&C-Berthold: Austin Lee, Mitchel White, Adam Knudsvig
Our Redeemer's: Micah Jacobsen, Davis Koppinger
Bishop Ryan: Brody Bosch, Jared Will
Surrey: Noah Knipp
Kenmare: Hunter Harris
Senior Athlete of the Year: Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington
Coach of the Year: Chris Brown, Lewis & Clark-Berthold
District 15
All-District Team
Senior Athlete of the Year:
Coach of the Year:
District 16
All-District Team
Senior Athlete of the Year: Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake
Coach of the Year: Michael Bergstrom, Ray