State Results

State Results

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Sat Oct 22, 2011 8:34 pm

STATE XC CHAMPIONSHIPS
@ Rose Creek GC (Fargo, ND)
October 22nd, 2011

CLASS A BOYS

Teams: 1. Bismarck 17, 2. Dickinson 125, 3. GF Central 141, 4. Fargo Davies 174, 5. Williston 184, 6. West Fargo 187, 7. GF Red River 198, 8. Century 199, 9. Minot 201, 10. Fargo North 204, 11. Shanley/Oak Grove 206, 12. Mandan 299, 13. Jamestown 456, 14. Fargo South 547, 15. TMCHS-Belcourt 550, 16. Devils Lake 576, 17. Valley City 641, 18. Wahpeton 649.

Individuals (Top 20): 1. Jake Leingang, Bismarck 14:59.8; 2. Lane Kashur, Bismarck 15:45.5; 3. Preston Lerew, Bismarck 15:55.1; 4. Chris Chamberlin, Williston 15:56.8; 5. Austin Todd, Bismarck 15:58.0; 6. Brandon Berg, Bismarck 15:58.1; 7. Bryce Rohrich, Bismarck 16:14.3; 8. Branden Scheel, Fargo Davies 16:18.1; 9. Vlad Kutka, Dickinson 16:21.5; 10. Cataldo DiDonna, Century 16:22.4; 11. Brennan Goldade, Williston 16:24.8; 12. Matt Gotta, Bismarck 16:25.1; 13. Tanner Bjorlie, Fargo North 16:25.5; 14. Seb Startz, Shanley/Oak Grove 16:26.1; 15. Darin Baltezore, West Fargo 16:29.1; 16. Paul Shafer, GFC 16:39.2; 17. Andrew Weist, Fargo North 16:39.4; 18. Jackson Binstock, Dickinson 16:39.7; 19. Tom Fisher, GFC 16:45.9; 20. Austin Albrecht, West Fargo 16:48.4.

CLASS A GIRLS

Teams: 1. Fargo Davies 47, 2. Bismarck 75, 3. Century 93, 4. Minot 148, 5. Fargo South 151, 6. Fargo North 156, 7. West Fargo 193, 8. Williston 209, 9. Mandan 279, 10. Shanley/Oak Grove 280, 11. Dickinson 303, 12. Valley City 313, 13. GF Red River 406, 14. GF Central 417, 15. Jamestown 424, 16. Devils Lake 564, 17. Wahpeton 682, 18. TMCHS-Belcourt 795.

Individuals(Top 20): 1. Tarin Lachowitzer, Fargo Davies 14:16.7; 2. Alison Allmer, Jamestown 14:19.4; 3. Jordan Jacob, Century 14:28.0; 4. Katie Bye, Fargo Davies 14:32.1; 5. Carly Bertsch, Fargo Davies 14:38.8; 6. Maddie Strandemo, Fargo South 14:46.2; 7. Morgan Pierce, Bismarck 14:47.8; 8. Samantha Huether, Minot 14:48.2; 9. Lexi Zeis, Bismarck 14:53.8; 10. Paige Melin, Century 14:56.7; 11. Katie Bostrom, Fargo South 14:58.3; 12. Grace Gannon, Bismarck 15:05.3; 13. Elizabeth Rohrer, Minot 15:07.1; 14. Taryn Ceglowski, Williston 15:09.8; 15. Alex Backlund, Shanley/Oak Grove 15:10.9; 16. Whitney Breuer, Mandan 15:11.8; 17. Erica Johnson, Fargo Davies 15:12.3; 18. April Berntson, Valley City 15:14.7; 19. Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck 15:15.0; 20. Kelsey Zastoupil, Fargo Davies 15:22.0.

CLASS B BOYS

Teams: 1. Rugby 114, 2. New Town 129, 3. Lisbon 175, 4. Grafton 177, 5. Central Cass 186, 6. Beulah-Hazen 229, 7. Griggs County Central 260, 8. Bowman County 262, 9. Watford City 314, 10. Sargent Central 352, 11. Parshall 405, 12. North Star 413, 13. Shiloh Christian 430, 14. Tioga/Trinity Christian 457, 15. Four Winds/Warwick 468, 16. Langdon Area 494, 17. Stanley 505, 18. Cavalier 522, 19. Dunseith 564, 20. Velva 567, 21. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 578, 22. Medina 598, 23. Mandaree 601, 24. Richland 608, 25. Garrison 644, 26. Larimore 665, 27. White Shield 715, 28. Beach 732, 29. Solen-Cannonball 756, 30. Bishop Ryan 772, 31. Hillsboro 790, 32. Standing Rock 806, 33. Hebron 826, 34. Barnes County North 828, 35. Carrington 830, 36. Killdeer 838.

Individuals(Top 20): 1. Ken Wells, Parshall 16:12.7; 2. Donovan Lambert, Shiloh Christian 16:47.4; 3. Lincoln Larson, North Star 16:58.7; 4. Thomas Horgeshimer, Lisbon 17:06.6; 5. Clyde Baker, New Town 17:15.2; 6. Jacob Gallagher, Lisbon 17:18.8; 7. DeVan Helmoski, Grafton 17:33.0; 8. Erik Wangler, Rugby 17:37.2; 9. Kyle Halvorson, Rugby 17:39.6; 10. Luke Ressler, Griggs Cty Central 17:49.5; 11. Michael Palczewski, Bowman County 17:55.9; 12. Elliott Stone, Shiloh Christian 17:56.9; 13. Jacob Garza, Grafton 17:57.0; 14. Ryan Gapp, Langdon Area 17:57.2; 15. Josh Mangin, Central Cass 18:02.5; 16. Alex Askerooth, Sargent Central 18:02.9; 17. Lucas Nadeau, Dunseith 18:05.0; 18. Tanner Bernhardt, Rugby 18:05.4; 19. Daniel Kuntz, Velva 18:07.6; 20. Tim Clifton, Griggs Cty Central 18:09.0.

CLASS B GIRLS

Teams: 1. Hillsboro 125, 2. Watford City 148, 3. Rugby 177; 4. Surrey 198, 5. Velva 211, 6. Carrington 221, 7. Grafton 223, 8. Parshall 237, 9. New Town 274, 10. Killdeer 315, 11. Stanley 348, 12. Griggs County Central 368, 13. Southern McLean 375, 14. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 382, 15. Langdon Area 435, 16. Bishop Ryan 442, 17. Shiloh Christian 487, 18. Bowman County 495, 19. Barnes County North 558, 20. North Star 593, 21. Dunseith 597, 22. Beulah-Hazen 610, 23. Cavalier 641, 24. MPCG 664, 25. Central Cass 690, 26. Larimore 716, 27. Four Winds/Warwick 733, 28. Garrison 777, 29. Richland 780, 30. Hebron 811, 31. Tioga/Trinity Christian 832, 32. Sargent Central 843, 33. LaMoure 875, 34. Mandaree 887, 35. Lisbon 912, 36. Medina 918, 37. Standing Rock 943, 38. Solen-Cannonball 982.

Individuals(Top 20): 1. Robyn Essler, Garrison 14:52.6; 2. Asha Smith, Watford City 14:54.3; 3. Abi Waloch, Southern McLean 15:27.0; 4. Shayla Fossum, Hillsboro 15:27.0; 5. Averi Olson, H-N-T 15:31.4; 6. Alexis Woods, Parshall 15:33.0; 7. Tasha Heisler, Velva 15:33.8; 8. Kade Ross, Watford City 15:34.6; 9. Chandra Yankton, Dunseith 15:40.0; 10. Leah Oien, Griggs Cty Central 15:45.7; 11. Sydney Kraft, Rugby 15:52.6; 12. Mackenzie Holkesvig, H-N-T 15:55.1; 13. Miriah Forness, Shiloh Christian 15:57.4; 14. Lauren Christenson, Rugby 16:01.3; 15. Miriah Fossum, Hillsboro 16:07.0; 16. Patience Albertson, Surrey 16:07.0; 17. Kennedy Rude, Langdon Area 16:07.1; 18. Tess Hoherz, Stanley 16:07.4; 19. Symbria Bell, New Town 16:08.2; 20. Brooklyn Zink, Hillsboro 16:08.5.
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10363
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: State Results

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Sat Oct 22, 2011 11:00 pm

CLASS A BOYS
Senior Athlete of the Year: Austin Todd (Bismarck)
Coach of the Year: Dave Zittleman & Darrell Anderson (Bismarck)

CLASS A GIRLS
Senior Athlete of the Year: Tarin Lachowitzer (Fargo Davies)
Coach of the Year: Lisa Svaleson (Fargo Davies)

CLASS B BOYS
Senior Athlete of the Year: Ken Wells (Parshall)
Coach of the Year: Brian Anderson (New Town)

CLASS B GIRLS
Senior Athlete of the Year: Sydney Kraft (Rugby)
Coach of the Year: Greg Brown (Watford City)
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10363
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: State Results

Postby twins11 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 1:12 pm

what do you guys think about hillsboro winning the title?
twins11
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 2:01 pm

Re: State Results

Postby oldnslow » Mon Oct 24, 2011 1:20 pm

I wasn't surprised. Anyone that followed the cross country season closely was aware they had a lot of talent. They just have a lot of runners that also played volleyball and rarely had a full squad. I believe this is the first year they have had a full squad. Congrats Burros!
oldnslow
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 7:23 pm

Re: State Results

Postby Thorne310 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:25 pm

twins11 wrote:what do you guys think about hillsboro winning the title?



They won by 23 points.. I'd say that is commanding enough for a state B championship. If you were not there, their finishes were legit. All of the Hillsboro girls in the top 20 were in dead sprints at the finish line with up to 5 girls coming across the finish line nearly at once- look at the times of 3rd- 4th and 15th-20th. Four out of Hillsboro's top five runners also had Personal Bests peaking at the optimal time of year- which is apparently what kept Shayla Fossum off the radar. For a first year program it was impressive. It will be interesting to see the future of their XC teams now that they are on the "map."
Thorne310
NDPreps Rookie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 9:02 pm

Re: State Results

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 3:10 pm

twins11 wrote:what do you guys think about hillsboro winning the title?


Not surprised one bit...I actually predicted Hillsboro to win the Class B girls title.
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10363
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: State Results

Postby Triathlete10 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:19 pm

was the course short?
Triathlete10
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:50 pm

Re: State Results

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 9:07 pm

Triathlete10 wrote:was the course short?


Nope!
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10363
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm


Return to Cross Country

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest