Section Tourneys

Section Tourneys

Postby GoPack#2 » Mon Jul 18, 2011 2:51 pm

Tournament news here!
"Give them nothing but take from them everything"
User avatar
GoPack#2
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:52 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby Flip » Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:14 pm

I'd appreciate it if anyone would post brackets or links to brackets.
User avatar
Flip
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:35 am

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby GoPack#2 » Mon Jul 18, 2011 8:59 pm

Section 3 tournament Tuesday-Sunday
G1: #1 Casselton 11 #8 Central Valley/Hillsboro 1
G2: #5 Gardner 7 #4 Hope-Finley 6

G3: #2 May-Port 4 #7 Hatton 1
G4: #6 Larimore 9 #3 Thompson 6

Wednesday
Loser Out Games
G5: #3 Thompson 9 #7 Hatton 2
G6: #4 Hope-Finley 11 #8 Central Valley/Hillsboro 6

Semifinals
G7: #1 Casselton 8 #5 Gardner 5
G8: #6 Larimore 10 #2 May-Port 9

Thursday
G9: #3 Thompson 11 vs. #5 Gardner 9
G10: #4 Hope-Finley 4 vs. #2 May-Port 14

G11: #1 Casselton 7 vs. #6 Larimore 4

Friday
Loser Out Games:
G12: #3 Thompson 10 vs. #2 May-Port 11
G13: #6 Larimore 9 vs. #2 May-Port 5

Sunday
Championship:
G14: #1 Casselton 11 vs. #6 Larimore 1
"Give them nothing but take from them everything"
User avatar
GoPack#2
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:52 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby pakkyzoo » Tue Jul 19, 2011 12:26 am

Section 4
In Grafton
Thursday
#4 Midway-Minto 7 vs. #5 St. Thomas 3
#2 Nelson County 5 vs. #3 Langdon 2

#5 St. Thomas 0 vs. #3 Langdon 6
#1 Grafton 2 vs. #4 Midway-Minto 1

Friday
#3 Langdon 8 vs. #4 Midway-Minto 15
#2 Nelson County 5 vs. #1 Grafton 9
#2 Nelson County 14 vs. #4 Midway-Minto 4

Saturday
#1 Grafton 3 vs. #2 Nelson County 8
#2 Nelson County 8 vs. #1 Grafton 13
User avatar
pakkyzoo
NDPreps All-State
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 8:55 am

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby utilityman » Tue Jul 19, 2011 12:07 pm

Section 1 in Valley City

1) Wahpeton vs 8 Great Bend

4) VC vs 5) Fairmount-Hankinson

2) Enderlin vs 7) Lidgerwood

3) Kindred vs 6) Harwood

I'll post the winners in the evening each night, tourney starts today.
utilityman
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 3:50 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby bison football73 » Tue Jul 19, 2011 6:04 pm

Section 7 in Hazen starts Wednesday

Beulah (1) and Hazen (2) have first round byes

Washburn (3) vs. Highway 21 (6)

Hettinger (4) vs. Beach (5)

Beulah plays winner of Hettinger/Beach

Hazen plays winner of Washburn/Highway 21
bison football73
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 427
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:00 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby utilityman » Tue Jul 19, 2011 9:49 pm

Winners: Wahpeton, VC, Enderlin, Kindred.
utilityman
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 3:50 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Jul 20, 2011 7:22 am

SECTION 2 TOURNAMENT
At Ellendale
Wednesday, July 20
Game 1: #4 Lamoure 14 vs. #5 Ellendale 4
Game 2: #3 Lisbon 4 vs. #6 Oakes 1
Game 3: #1 Wishek 4 vs. #4 Lamoure 7 (10)
Game 4: #2 Edgeley 3 vs. #3 Lisbon 7

Thursday, July 21
Loser-out games
Game 5: #6 Oakes 3 vs. #1 Wishek 4
Game 6: #5 Ellendale 3 vs. #2 Edgeley 8

Semifinal
Game 7: #4 LaMoure 5 vs. #3 Lisbon 15

Friday, July 22
Loser-out game
Game 8: #1 Wishek 4 vs. #2 Edgeley 9

Semifinal
Game 9: #2 Edgeley 8 vs. #4 LaMoure 4

Saturday, July 23
Championship
Game 10: #3 Lisbon 6 vs. #2 Edgeley 3
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10749
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Wed Jul 20, 2011 7:30 am

Section 6 Tournament
at Garrison
July 19
G1. #4 Stanley 4 #5 Garrison-Max 2
G2. #2 Reville County 5 #7 Tioga 2
G3. #3 Makoti 16 vs. #6 Crosby 15 (10)

July 20
G4. #7 Tioga 14 vs. #6 Crosby 7
G5. #1 Watford City 16 vs. #4 Stanley 4
G6. #2 Renville County 6 vs. #3 Makoti 9

July 21
G7. #5 Garrison-Max 14 vs. #2 Renville County 12
G8. #7 Tioga 10 vs. #4 Stanley 9
G9. #1 Watford City 3 vs. #3 Makoti 8

July 22
G10. #5 Garrison-Max 6 vs. #7 Tioga 5
G11. #1 Watford City 12 vs. #5 Garrison-Max 0

July 23
G12. #3 Makoti 0 vs. #1 Watford City 10
G13. #1 Watford City 11 vs. #3 Makoti 0
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10749
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby jtdc492 » Wed Jul 20, 2011 12:20 pm

Anybody know of radio coverage for section 7 in Hazen?
jtdc492
NDPreps All-State
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:03 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby bison football73 » Wed Jul 20, 2011 1:17 pm

AM 1410 possibly
bison football73
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 427
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:00 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby ClassBalways » Wed Jul 20, 2011 2:45 pm

Is Section 3 broadcasted or streaming today?
ClassBalways
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby ClassBalways » Wed Jul 20, 2011 2:50 pm

ClassBalways wrote:Is Section 3 broadcasted or streaming today?


Found it. Streaming online 105.5
ClassBalways
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Thu Jul 21, 2011 7:15 am

Section 1 tournament
At Valley City
Tuesday
Enderlin 4 Lidgerwood 1
Wahpeton 11 Great Bend 3
Kindred 10 Harwood 6
Valley City 6 Fairmount-Hankinson 5

Wednesday
Loser’s bracket
Lidgerwood 13 Harwood 1
Fairmount-Hankinson 16 Great Bend 12

Winner’s bracket
Wahpeton 17 Valley City 10
Kindred 15 Enderlin 6

Thursday
Loser’s bracket
Enderlin 4 Fairmount-Hankinson 3
Valley City 7 Lidgerwood 4

Winner’s bracket
Wahpeton 4 Kindred 3

Friday
Enderlin 5 vs. Valley City 4
Enderlin 8 vs. Kindred 9

Saturday
Championship: Wahpeton vs. Kindred (score unknown)
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10749
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Thu Jul 21, 2011 7:21 am

Section 7 Tournament
at Hazen
Wednesday's games
G1. #4 Hettinger 11 #5 Beach 7
G2. #3 Washburn 14 #6 Highway 21 4
G3. #1 Beulah 23 #4 Hettinger 7
G4. #3 Washburn 14 #2 Hazen 7

Thursday's games
G5. #6 Highway 21 4 vs. #4 Hettinger 2
G6. #5 Beach 1 vs. #2 Hazen 5
G7. #1 Beulah 3 vs. #3 Washburn 8

Friday's games
G8. #6 Highway 21 2 vs. #2 Hazen 14
G9. #1 Beulah 7 vs. #2 Hazen 10

Saturday's games
G10. #3 Washburn 12 vs. #2 Hazen 4
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10749
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Thu Jul 21, 2011 7:26 am

Section 5 Tournament
at Rolette
Wednesday's games
G1. #2 Cando 6 #7 Burlington 2
G2. #6 Bottineau 7 #3 New Rockford 3
G3. #1 Velva 13 #8 Surrey 3
G4. #5 Rolette 5 #4 Harvey 2

Thursday's games
Loser out
G5. #8 Surrey 2 vs. #3 New Rockford 3
G6. #7 Burlington ? vs. #4 Harvey 5

Semfinals
G7. #2 Cando 1 vs. #6 Bottineau 3
G8. #1 Velva 5 vs. #5 Rolette 4 (8)

Friday, July 22
Losers' bracket
G9. #5 Rolette 13 vs. #3 New Rockford 15
G10. #2 Cando 7 vs. #4 Harvey 5
G11. #3 New Rockford 11 vs. #2 Cando 12

Winners' bracket
G12. #1 Velva 11 vs. #6 Bottineau 1

Loser Out Games:
G13. #2 Cando 0 vs. #6 Bottineau 8

Championship:
G14. #1 Velva 5 vs. #6 Bottineau 2
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10749
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby Flip » Thu Jul 21, 2011 8:00 am

Run4Fun2009 wrote:SECTION 2 TOURNAMENT
At Ellendale
Wednesday, July 20
Game 1: #4 Lamoure 14 vs. #5 Ellendale 4
Game 2: #3 Lisbon 4 vs. #6 Oakes 1
Game 3: #1 Wishek 4 vs. #4 Lamoure 7 (10)
Game 4: #2 Edgeley 3 vs. #3 Lisbon 7


The 1 and 2 seeds go down. I think I figured it will take 5 wins in a row to come back and win this thing now.
User avatar
Flip
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:35 am

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Thu Jul 21, 2011 8:12 am

Flip wrote:
Run4Fun2009 wrote:SECTION 2 TOURNAMENT
At Ellendale
Wednesday, July 20
Game 1: #4 Lamoure 14 vs. #5 Ellendale 4
Game 2: #3 Lisbon 4 vs. #6 Oakes 1
Game 3: #1 Wishek 4 vs. #4 Lamoure 7 (10)
Game 4: #2 Edgeley 3 vs. #3 Lisbon 7


The 1 and 2 seeds go down. I think I figured it will take 5 wins in a row to come back and win this thing now.


4 wins in a row to come from the loser's bracket.
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10749
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby Flip » Thu Jul 21, 2011 3:19 pm

Run4Fun2009 wrote:4 wins in a row to come from the loser's bracket.

I think it is 5. Take Wishek for example they would have win game 5, 8, 9, 10, and 11.
User avatar
Flip
NDPreps Legend
 
Posts: 2945
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:35 am

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Thu Jul 21, 2011 3:22 pm

Flip wrote:
Run4Fun2009 wrote:4 wins in a row to come from the loser's bracket.


I think it is 5. Take Wishek for example they would have win game 5, 8, 9, 10, and 11.


You're right...I mis-read the bracket online :wink:
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10749
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby bison football73 » Thu Jul 21, 2011 8:45 pm

section 7 hettinger beach eliminated Hazen plays Highway 21 winner plays beulah. Washburn is 2-0 and in the Championship
bison football73
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 427
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:00 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby bison football73 » Sat Jul 23, 2011 2:10 am

Section 7
Hazen wins 14-2 over Highway 21
Hazen beats Beulah 10-7 behind Alex Barfield Grand Slam in top of the sixth
Hazen/Washburn playing for the Championship tomorrow
bison football73
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 427
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:00 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby GoPack#2 » Sat Jul 23, 2011 3:01 pm

Todays Section 3 Championship matchup between Casselton and Larimore has been rained out so it will be played Sunday at 3pm.
"Give them nothing but take from them everything"
User avatar
GoPack#2
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:52 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby bison football73 » Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:48 pm

Washburn beats Hazen to go to State
bison football73
NDPreps All-Conference
 
Posts: 427
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:00 pm

Re: Section Tourneys

Postby EHS1998 » Sat Jul 23, 2011 8:28 pm

Section 2 Championship

Lisbon 6 Edgeley (Steele/Medina) 3
We plan and God laughs.
EHS1998
NDPreps Hall of Fame
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 10:07 pm

Next

Return to Class B

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest