by pakkyzoo » Mon May 18, 2009 11:41 pm
N.D. Region 2 tournament
In Hatton, Monday
First round
CENTRAL VALLEY-HILLS. 9,
LARIMORE 2
Larimore 000 020 0 — 2 5 2
CV-Hillsboro 310 203 x — 9 8 3
WP — Aaron Meyer; LP — Daniel Quinn
Highlights — L: Kyle Kleven 1x3, 2B, RBI, Andrew Berge 2x3, Daniel Quinn 1x3, 9 Ks, Derrick Parsons 1x3, 2B, Kory Kleven HR; CVH: Chase Luchsinger 1x3, run, Meyer 3 runs, Brandon Abell 2x4, 2B, 3 RBIs, James Horne 2x3, 2B, 2 runs, 3 RBIs
Second round
HATTON-NORTHWOOD 10,
CENTRAL VALLEY-HILLS. 6
CV-Hillsboro 020 011 2 — 6 8 2
Hatton-Northwood 621 001 x — 10 9 1
WP — Tyler Bilden; LP — Chase Luchsinger
Highlights — CVH: James Horne 2x4, run, Zach Siewert 2x2, 2 runs, Brady Paul 2x4, run, RBI, Ryan Lenz 1x3, 2B, 2 RBI; HN: Ryan Pladson 1x3, 2 runs, RBI, Matt Hillesland 3x4, 2 runs, RBI, Brady Hanson 13, 2B, 2 RBIs
In Thompson
First round
MAYVILLE-PORTLAND-CG 6,
MINTO 2
May-Port-C-G 100 401 0 — 6 4 6
Minto 001 010 0 — 2 5 6
WP — Tyler Ust; LP — Lucas Kelley
Highlights — MPCG: Christian Berry 2x4, 2B, RBI, Nick Rygg 1x3, run, RBI; Minto: Nathan Linstad 1x3, Brock Riskey 1x3, Jon Dvorek 1x3
Second round
THOMPSON 12,
MAYVILLE-PORTLAND-C-G 8
May-Port-CG 053 000 0 — 8 9 9
Thompson 107 040 x — 12 5 3
WP — Ricky Morgan; LP — Jace Ingebretson
Highlights — MPCG: Ethan Kyllo 1x3, 2B, 2 runs, RBI, Ingebretson 2x4, 2 RBI, Tyler Ust 2x4, RBI; T: Jarad Syrstad 3 runs, Garrett Reineke 3B, 2 runs, 2 RBIs, Ricky Morgan 1x3 run, 2 RBIs, Aaron Bratager 1x2, 2B, run, RBI
Today’s games
First two games of best-of-three series, Thompson at Hatton-Northwood, 3 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.
N.D. Region 3 tournament
In Harvey, Monday
Loser out
HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY 19,
MIDKOTA 6
Harvey/WC 250 101 10 — 19 13 2
Midkota 102 012 0 — 6 3 10
WP — Jakob Zerr; LP — Nick Harding
Highlights — M: Harding 1x3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs, Kris Wathne 2x2, run, 4 RBIs; HWC: Jacob Goldade 4x6, 4 runs, 3 RBIs, Bobby Bartz 2x5, 3 runs, Kevin Walsh 1x4, 2 RBIs
LAKOTA 6,
CARRINGTON 2
Carrington 101 000 0 — 2 3 1
Lakota 022 002 x — 6 7 2
WP — Reid Kuchar; LP — Dusty Lyman
Highlights — L: Kuchar 9 Ks, Eric Haugland 2x4, Seth Smaage 2x2, 2 runs; C: Tyler Hewitt 1x4, RBI, Kyle Bahm 1x3, RBI
Third round
DAKOTA PRAIRIE 4,
NEW ROCKFORD-SHEYENNE 3
New Rockford-S. 000 000 3 — 3 4 1
Dakota Prairie 010 000 3 — 4 7 3
WP — Tyler Luehring; LP — Evan Guler
Highlights — DP: Luehring 0 earned runs, 7 Ks, Kyle Lamb 2x3, 2 runs, Brody Morken 1x3, 2 RBIs Colton Anderson 1x3, GW RBI; NRS: Brett Allmaras 1x3, 2 RBIs
Loser out
HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY 11, LAKOTA 0
Harvey 000 434 — 11 11 0
Lakota 000 000 0 — 0 7 3
WP — Austin Schmidt; LP — Mike Wikinson
Highlights — L: Wilkinson 3x3, 3B, Seth Kuchar 2x3, 2B; H: Jacob Goldade 2B, 2 RBIs, Michael Leier 2 RBIs, Dylan Schell 2x4, 2 RBIs, 2B, David Wangen 1x1, 2 runs, RBI
Today’s games
New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Harvey, loser out, 12:30 p.m.; Dakota Prairie vs. NRS-Harvey winner, first championship game, 3 p.m.; second championship game, if necessary, 5:30 p.m.
N.D. Region 4 tournament
At Fordville
Second round
CAVALIER 8,
FORDVILLE-LANKIN/PR 3
Cavalier 000 205 1 — 8 11 1
F-L/Park River 003 000 0 — 3 8 2
WP — Alex Cull; LP — Nick Smestad
Highlights — C: Cull 2x4, HR; Jared Mack HR; Brandon Crest HR; F-L/PR: Matt Johnson 3x4; Beau Brunsvold 2x4, 2B
GRAFTON 13, LANGDON 0
Langdon 000 00 — 0 3 2
Grafton 415 03 — 13 9 1
WP — Corey Blanchard; LP — Zeis
Highlights — Langdon: Braaten 1x2, Smith 1x2; Grafton: Chad Demers 2x3, RBI, Casey Johnson 2x3, HR, 2 RBIs
First game of final series
GRAFTON 10, CAVALIER 0
Cavalier 000 000 0 — 0 0 3
Grafton 300 520 0 — 10 12 1
WP — Sam Tweten; LP — Tyler Kemp
Highlights — G: Colby Aasand 4x4, 2 RBI, Sam Tweten 2x3, no-hitter
Today’s games
Grafton vs. Cavalier, 3 p.m.; second game to follow if Cavalier wins, 5:30 p.m.
N.D. Region 5 tournament
At Rolette
First round
RUGBY 10, ROLETTE 4
Rugby 800 200 0 — 10 8 2
Rolette 002 001 1 — 4 5 2
WP — Garrett Thompson; LP — Josh Casavant
Highlights — Rug: Pake Hagen 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs, Ian Keller 3x4, 2 runs; Rol: Nic Pfeifer 2x4, 2B, Leonard Langey 1x2, HR
MUNICH 6, BOTTINEAU 5
Bottineau 010 100 3 — 5 2 2
Munich 202 110 0 — 6 9 4
WP — Travis Beck; LP — Andy Erickson
Highlights — B: Mark LaCroix 1x3, run; M: Blake Klein 3x3, 2 HR, 3 RBIs, 3 runs, Alex Anderson 2x3, RBI, run
Loser out
BOTTINEAU 10,
ROLETTE 9
Rolette 100 060 2 — 9 7 3
Bottineau 303 100 2 1 — 10 16 1
WP — Cody Block; LP — Nic Pfeifer
Highlights — Bott: Jake Thurston 3x5, RBI, 2 runs, shawn Anderson 3x5, RBI, run, RW: Pfifer 2x4, 2 2bs, 3 RBIs