Region Tournaments
Posted: Sun May 18, 2008 10:36 pm
Region 1
Thursday, May 15 @LaMoure
Enderlin-Maple Valley 5, Central Cass 4 (quarterfinal)
#1 LaMoure/Litchfield-Marion 6, Enderlin-Maple Valley 5 (semifinal)
Thursday, May 15 @Hope
Kindred-Richland 3, Northern Cass 2 (quarterfinal)
#2 Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 3, Kindred-Richland 0 (semifinal)
Monday, May 19 @LaMoure
#1 LaMoure 5, #2 FSHP 4, 8 innings (championship game 1)
#2 FSHP 2, #1 LaMoure 1 (championship game 2)
Tuesday, May 20 @LaMoure
#1 LaMoure 5, #2 FSHP 3 (championship game 3)
Region 2 @Hatton
Saturday, May 17
Thompson 11, Larimore-Midway 1 (quarterfinal)
May-Port Clifford Galesburg 12, Minto 4 (quarterfinal)
#2 Central Valley/Hillsboro 4, Thompson 3 (semifinal)
#1 Hatton/Northwood 4, May-Port CG 3 (semifinal)
Monday, May 19
#1 Hatton/Northwood 15, #2 CV/Hillsboro 3 (championship game 1)
#2 CV/Hillsboro 5, #1 Hatton/Northwood 4 (championship game 2)
Tuesday, May 20
#2 CV/Hillsboro 5, #1 Hatton/Northwood 4 (championship game 3)
Region 3 @New Rockford
Saturday, May 17
#4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 17, #5 Harvey 4 (first round)
#6 Midkota 7, #3 Carrington 3 (first round)
#1 Dakota Prairie 13, #4 New Rockford 5 (championship quarterfinal)
#6 Midkota 6, #2 Lakota 5 (championship quarterfinal)
Monday, May 19
#4 New Rockford 7, #3 Carrington 2 (loser bracket quarterfinal)
#2 Lakota 12, #5 Harvey 5 (loser bracket quarterfinal)
#1 Dakota Prairie 6, #6 Midkota 0 (championship semifinal)
#2 Lakota 6, #4 New Rockford 3 (loser bracket semifinal)
Tuesday, May 20
#2 Lakota 17, #6 Midkota 0, 5 innings (loser bracket final)
#2 Lakota 10, #1 Dakota Prairie 2 (championship game 1)
#1 Dakota Prairie 8, #2 Lakota 0 (championship game 2)
Region 4 @Grafton
Thursday, May 15
#5 Langdon 4, #4 Cavalier 1 (first round)
#2 Fordville-Lankin/Park River 10, #7 Adams-Edmore-Edinberg 4 (first round)
#3 North Border 4, #6 St. Thomas/Drayton/Valley 3 (first round)
#6 St. Thomas/Drayton/Valley 13, #7 AEE 10 (loser bracket first round)
Friday, May 16
#1 Grafton 2, #5 Langdon 1 (championship quarterfinal)
#3 North Border 5, #2 Fordville-Lankin/Park River 4 (championship quarterfinal)
#5 Langdon 17, #6 St. Thomas/Drayton/Valley 10 (loser bracket quarterfinal)
#4 Cavalier 9, #2 Fordville-Lankin/Park River 4 (loser bracket quarterfinal)
Monday, May 19
#3 North Border 7, #1 Grafton 5 (championship semifinal)
#4 Cavalier 7, #5 Langdon 0 (loser bracket semifinal)
#1 Grafton 10, #4 Cavalier 0 (loser bracket final)
Tuesday, May 20
#1 Grafton 11, #3 North Border 1 (championship game 1)
#1 Grafton 3, #3 North Border 2 (championship game 2)
Region 5 @Munich
Saturday, May 17
#1 Munich/Starkweather/Cando 10, #4 Bottineau 0 (first round)
#2 Rolette/Rolla 10, #3 Rugby 6 (first round)
#4 Bottineau 14, #3 Rugby 0 (loser bracket semifinal)
Monday, May 19
#2 Rolette/Rolla 13, #1 Munich 2 (championship semifinal)
#1 Munich 18, #4 Bottineau 8 (loser bracket final)
Tuesday, May 20
#1 Munich 14, #2 Rolette/Rolla 2 (championship game 1)
#1 Munich 6, #2 Rolette/Rolla 2 (championship game 2)
Region 6
Friday, May 16 @Max
#4 Central McLean 11, #5 Max/Garrison 2 (first round)
Monday, May 19 @Velva
#1 Velva/Drake 13, #4 Central McLean 3 (championship quarterfinal)
#3 Surrey 8, #2 Mohall-Lansford/Sherwood/Glenburn 2 (championship quarterfinal)
#2 MLSG 5, #4 Central McLean 4 (loser bracket semifinal)
#1 Velva 2, #3 Surrey 1 (championship semifinal)
Tuesday, May 20 @Velva
#3 Surrey 3, #2 MLSG 1 (loser bracket final)
#1 Velva 9, #3 Surrey 5 (championship game)
Region 7 @Corbett Field, Minot
Monday, May 12
#3 North Shore/Parshall-Berthold 10, #6 New Town 0 (first round)
#4 Trinity Christian/Trenton 6, #5 Des Lacs-Burlington 5 (first round)
Monday, May 19
#1 Bishop Ryan 8, #4 Trinity Christian 1 (championship quarterfinal)
#2 Kenmare 12, #3 North Shore 1, 5 innings (championship quarterfinal)
#3 North Shore 6, #4 Trinity Christian 3 (loser bracket semifinal)
#1 Bishop Ryan 11, #2 Kenmare 1, 5 innings (championship semifinal)
Tuesday, May 20
#2 Kenmare 12, #3 North Shore 2 (loser bracket final)
#1 Bishop Ryan 5, #2 Kenmare 2 (championship game 1, no game 2 needed)
Region 8 @Mandan Memorial Ballpark
Friday, May 16
#1 Steele-Dawson/Wing/Napoleon 12, #4 Shiloh Christian 2 (first round)
#2 Washburn/Wilton/Center-Stanton 7, #3 Central Prairie 3 (first round)
Saturday, May 17
#4 Shiloh 4, #3 Central Prairie 2 (loser bracket semifinal)
#1 Steele 4, #2 Washburn 2 (championship semifinal)
Monday, May 19
#2 Washburn 4, #4 Shiloh 1 (loser bracket final)
#2 Washburn 5, #1 Steele 4, 11 innings (championship game 1)
Tuesday, May 20
#1 Steele 10, #2 Washburn 9 (championship game 2)
State Championship — Jack Brown Stadium, Jamestown
Thursday, May 29 - Championship Quarterfinals
Game 1: Dakota Prairie (15-3, #1 R3) vs. Grafton (24-7, #1 R4), 11:30 a.m.
Game 2: Munich/Starkweather/Cando (13-4, #1 R5) vs. Velva/Drake (19-5, #1 R6), 35 minutes after Game 1
Game 3: Bishop Ryan (#1 R7) vs. Steele-Dawson/Wing/Napoleon (15-5, #1 R8), 4:30 p.m.
Game 4: LaMoure/Litchfield-Marion (17-6, #1 R1) vs. Central Valley/Hillsboro (14-6, #2 R2), 35 minutes after Game 3
Friday, May 30 - Semifinals
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m. (5th place)
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 35 minutes after Game 5 (5th place)
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m. (championship)
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 35 minutes after Game 7 (championship)
Saturday, May 31 - Finals
Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 11:30 a.m. (7th place game)
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 35 minutes after Game 9 (5th place game)
Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m. (3rd place game)
Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 35 minutes after Game 11 (championship)
Thursday, May 15 @LaMoure
Enderlin-Maple Valley 5, Central Cass 4 (quarterfinal)
#1 LaMoure/Litchfield-Marion 6, Enderlin-Maple Valley 5 (semifinal)
Thursday, May 15 @Hope
Kindred-Richland 3, Northern Cass 2 (quarterfinal)
#2 Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 3, Kindred-Richland 0 (semifinal)
Monday, May 19 @LaMoure
#1 LaMoure 5, #2 FSHP 4, 8 innings (championship game 1)
#2 FSHP 2, #1 LaMoure 1 (championship game 2)
Tuesday, May 20 @LaMoure
#1 LaMoure 5, #2 FSHP 3 (championship game 3)
Region 2 @Hatton
Saturday, May 17
Thompson 11, Larimore-Midway 1 (quarterfinal)
May-Port Clifford Galesburg 12, Minto 4 (quarterfinal)
#2 Central Valley/Hillsboro 4, Thompson 3 (semifinal)
#1 Hatton/Northwood 4, May-Port CG 3 (semifinal)
Monday, May 19
#1 Hatton/Northwood 15, #2 CV/Hillsboro 3 (championship game 1)
#2 CV/Hillsboro 5, #1 Hatton/Northwood 4 (championship game 2)
Tuesday, May 20
#2 CV/Hillsboro 5, #1 Hatton/Northwood 4 (championship game 3)
Region 3 @New Rockford
Saturday, May 17
#4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 17, #5 Harvey 4 (first round)
#6 Midkota 7, #3 Carrington 3 (first round)
#1 Dakota Prairie 13, #4 New Rockford 5 (championship quarterfinal)
#6 Midkota 6, #2 Lakota 5 (championship quarterfinal)
Monday, May 19
#4 New Rockford 7, #3 Carrington 2 (loser bracket quarterfinal)
#2 Lakota 12, #5 Harvey 5 (loser bracket quarterfinal)
#1 Dakota Prairie 6, #6 Midkota 0 (championship semifinal)
#2 Lakota 6, #4 New Rockford 3 (loser bracket semifinal)
Tuesday, May 20
#2 Lakota 17, #6 Midkota 0, 5 innings (loser bracket final)
#2 Lakota 10, #1 Dakota Prairie 2 (championship game 1)
#1 Dakota Prairie 8, #2 Lakota 0 (championship game 2)
Region 4 @Grafton
Thursday, May 15
#5 Langdon 4, #4 Cavalier 1 (first round)
#2 Fordville-Lankin/Park River 10, #7 Adams-Edmore-Edinberg 4 (first round)
#3 North Border 4, #6 St. Thomas/Drayton/Valley 3 (first round)
#6 St. Thomas/Drayton/Valley 13, #7 AEE 10 (loser bracket first round)
Friday, May 16
#1 Grafton 2, #5 Langdon 1 (championship quarterfinal)
#3 North Border 5, #2 Fordville-Lankin/Park River 4 (championship quarterfinal)
#5 Langdon 17, #6 St. Thomas/Drayton/Valley 10 (loser bracket quarterfinal)
#4 Cavalier 9, #2 Fordville-Lankin/Park River 4 (loser bracket quarterfinal)
Monday, May 19
#3 North Border 7, #1 Grafton 5 (championship semifinal)
#4 Cavalier 7, #5 Langdon 0 (loser bracket semifinal)
#1 Grafton 10, #4 Cavalier 0 (loser bracket final)
Tuesday, May 20
#1 Grafton 11, #3 North Border 1 (championship game 1)
#1 Grafton 3, #3 North Border 2 (championship game 2)
Region 5 @Munich
Saturday, May 17
#1 Munich/Starkweather/Cando 10, #4 Bottineau 0 (first round)
#2 Rolette/Rolla 10, #3 Rugby 6 (first round)
#4 Bottineau 14, #3 Rugby 0 (loser bracket semifinal)
Monday, May 19
#2 Rolette/Rolla 13, #1 Munich 2 (championship semifinal)
#1 Munich 18, #4 Bottineau 8 (loser bracket final)
Tuesday, May 20
#1 Munich 14, #2 Rolette/Rolla 2 (championship game 1)
#1 Munich 6, #2 Rolette/Rolla 2 (championship game 2)
Region 6
Friday, May 16 @Max
#4 Central McLean 11, #5 Max/Garrison 2 (first round)
Monday, May 19 @Velva
#1 Velva/Drake 13, #4 Central McLean 3 (championship quarterfinal)
#3 Surrey 8, #2 Mohall-Lansford/Sherwood/Glenburn 2 (championship quarterfinal)
#2 MLSG 5, #4 Central McLean 4 (loser bracket semifinal)
#1 Velva 2, #3 Surrey 1 (championship semifinal)
Tuesday, May 20 @Velva
#3 Surrey 3, #2 MLSG 1 (loser bracket final)
#1 Velva 9, #3 Surrey 5 (championship game)
Region 7 @Corbett Field, Minot
Monday, May 12
#3 North Shore/Parshall-Berthold 10, #6 New Town 0 (first round)
#4 Trinity Christian/Trenton 6, #5 Des Lacs-Burlington 5 (first round)
Monday, May 19
#1 Bishop Ryan 8, #4 Trinity Christian 1 (championship quarterfinal)
#2 Kenmare 12, #3 North Shore 1, 5 innings (championship quarterfinal)
#3 North Shore 6, #4 Trinity Christian 3 (loser bracket semifinal)
#1 Bishop Ryan 11, #2 Kenmare 1, 5 innings (championship semifinal)
Tuesday, May 20
#2 Kenmare 12, #3 North Shore 2 (loser bracket final)
#1 Bishop Ryan 5, #2 Kenmare 2 (championship game 1, no game 2 needed)
Region 8 @Mandan Memorial Ballpark
Friday, May 16
#1 Steele-Dawson/Wing/Napoleon 12, #4 Shiloh Christian 2 (first round)
#2 Washburn/Wilton/Center-Stanton 7, #3 Central Prairie 3 (first round)
Saturday, May 17
#4 Shiloh 4, #3 Central Prairie 2 (loser bracket semifinal)
#1 Steele 4, #2 Washburn 2 (championship semifinal)
Monday, May 19
#2 Washburn 4, #4 Shiloh 1 (loser bracket final)
#2 Washburn 5, #1 Steele 4, 11 innings (championship game 1)
Tuesday, May 20
#1 Steele 10, #2 Washburn 9 (championship game 2)
State Championship — Jack Brown Stadium, Jamestown
Thursday, May 29 - Championship Quarterfinals
Game 1: Dakota Prairie (15-3, #1 R3) vs. Grafton (24-7, #1 R4), 11:30 a.m.
Game 2: Munich/Starkweather/Cando (13-4, #1 R5) vs. Velva/Drake (19-5, #1 R6), 35 minutes after Game 1
Game 3: Bishop Ryan (#1 R7) vs. Steele-Dawson/Wing/Napoleon (15-5, #1 R8), 4:30 p.m.
Game 4: LaMoure/Litchfield-Marion (17-6, #1 R1) vs. Central Valley/Hillsboro (14-6, #2 R2), 35 minutes after Game 3
Friday, May 30 - Semifinals
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m. (5th place)
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 35 minutes after Game 5 (5th place)
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m. (championship)
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 35 minutes after Game 7 (championship)
Saturday, May 31 - Finals
Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 11:30 a.m. (7th place game)
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 35 minutes after Game 9 (5th place game)
Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m. (3rd place game)
Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 35 minutes after Game 11 (championship)