All-Region, Region 4

The teams in 9 Man

All-Region, Region 4

Postby Jenkman » Mon Nov 07, 2011 10:43 pm

from thedickinsonpress.com

Despite having his season cut short with an injury, Beach senior quarterback and linebacker Jake Hardy was named the 9-man, Region 4 Senior Athlete of the Year on Monday.

In just six games, the 6-foot-1, 195-pound quarterback rushed for 1,157 yards and 16 touchdowns while averaging 7.8 yards per carry.

He was lost for the season after tearing the anterior cruciate ligament and meniscus in his left knee against Hettinger-Scranton on Sept. 23.


All-Region 4 Team

Beach: Lucas Buccholz, Sr., LB; Jake Hardy, Sr. QB; Landon Lechler, Sr., OL; Danny Skoglund, Jr., DB; Lloyd Weinreis, Sr., LB.

Bowman County: Bondon Scott, Fr., WR; Bryce Wood, Sr., LB.

Center-Stanton: Adam Berg, Sr., WR; Dakkota Talmo, Jr., DB.

Central McLean: Dillon Aldinger, Sr., OL; Tucker Flylling, Sr., TE; Matt Landenberger, Sr., Nick Lee, Sr., LB; QB; Nathan Rauhauser, Jr., TE; Dylan Ruff, Jr., RB.

Divide County: Trevor Binde, Sr., OL; Ethan Feil, Jr., OL; Andreas Holm, Sr., TE; Morgan Jacobs, Sr., LB; Isaac Jacobs, So., RB; Bennet Lystad, Jr., DB; Ladd Simonson, Sr., DB.

Hettinger-Scranton: Justis Caldwell, Sr., DE; Kye Erickson, So., QB; Ben Laufer, Sr, KR/WR; Dalton Reitz, Sr., RB.

Mott-Regent: Jacob Greff, Jr., LB; Chad Mosbrucker, Sr., WR; McCahen Schweitzer, Sr., QB; Tanner Vesledahl, Sr., LB; Mike Wehri, Sr., OL; Taylor Zentner, Jr., DB.

Parshall-White Shield: Josh Ector, Sr., RB; Dexter Two Crow, Jr., RB.

Shiloh Christian: Joey Dwyer, Sr., DB; Aaron Hulstrand, Sr., RB; Aaron Jordan, Sr., DL; Klint Miller, Sr., OL.

Trenton-Trinity Christian: Lane Huck, Jr., RB; Derek Stockman, Sr., LB; Seth Zimmerman, Sr., DB.


Honorable Mention

Beach: Parker Abraham, Jr., OL; Tyler Strobbe, Sr., S; Bobby Szudera, Sr., DE.

Bowman County: Chandler Braaten, Fr., RB; D.J. Goodshield, Sr., CB.

Center-Stanton: Quentin Bergstad, Sr., OL; Jordan Hoffman, Jr., LB.

Central McLean: Dillon Clouse, Jr., DL; Mitchell Leroy, Jr., OL; Aaron Mormann, Jr., DB.

Divide County: Lance Knudson, Jr., QB; Ethan Gjovig, So., OL.

Hettinger-Scranton: Christian Hughes, Fr., LB; Stephen Kristy, Jr., LB; Ben Pearson, So., OL.

Mott-Regent: Logan Haberstroh, Jr., LB; Shannon Messmer, Sr., OL; Tyler Zentner, , So., CB.

Parshall-White Shield: Jade Moran, So., QB; Tyler Severance, Jr., DE.

Shiloh Christian: Charlie Coleman, Sr., RB; Blake Emmel, Fr., LB; Matt Rask, Sr., OL.

Trenton-Trinity Christian: Jade Bentz, Jr., WR; Chris Mann, Jr., OL; Michael Radermacher, Jr., DE.


Senior Athlete of the Year: Jake Hardy, 6-0, 195, QB-LB, Beach.

—The Press Staff
Jenkman
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 10:06 pm

Re: All-Region, Region 4

Postby footballfanforever » Tue Nov 08, 2011 12:30 am

Congrats to Hardy, gotta say I'm a bit surprised by him getting it just due to him missing so much time. I was expecting maybe Mossbrucker to be named POY. Some good candidates this season.
footballfanforever
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 9:53 am

Re: All-Region, Region 4

Postby Jenkman » Tue Nov 08, 2011 9:44 am

Really surprised on hardy winning, congrats to hardy though. I was thinkin Holms from DC, or Schweitzer/Mosbrucker from Mott.
Jenkman
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 10:06 pm


Return to 9 - Man

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest