Predict the Individual Champions

A and B
Forum rules
Please do not post just to complain about players, coaches, teams, officials, fans, or anyone else. Lets all try to demonstrate the spirit of good sportsmanship. Posts may be edited or deleted that do not comply.

Predict the Individual Champions

Postby dakotaguy12 » Sun May 20, 2012 12:50 pm

I know this is sometimes overdone, but it can be fun to do before state.

I'm most familiar with class B running events so here's my predictions:

Girls 100: Josey Page (Carrington)
200: Josey Page (Carrington)
400: Josey Page (Carrington)...Carrington is the favorite to win the team title.
800: Brooke Shimek (Thompson)
1600: Sydney Kraft (Rugby)
3200: Asa Smith (Watford City)

Boys 100: Nagel Hageness (Rugby)
200: Nagel Hageness (Rugby)
400: Dalton Herding (Hankinson)
800: Kyle Volk (Rugby)
1600: Ken Wells (Parshall)
3200: Ken Wells (Parshall)

I have my biases, but I like to select the runners I've seen run the most.
dakotaguy12
NDPreps Reserve
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 10:29 pm

Re: Predict the Individual Champions

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Mon May 21, 2012 4:51 pm

Class A Boys
100: DeSean Thompson (Fargo North)
200: Drew Wiseman (Century)
400: Waha Sem (Fargo North)
800: Waha Sem (Fargo North)
1600: Jake Leingang (Bismarck)
3200: Jake Leingang (Bismarck)
110H: Jimmy Evers (GF Red River)
300H: Drew Wiseman (Century)
4x100: Bismarck
4x200: Fargo North
4x400: Century
4x800: Bismarck
LJ: Devin Schirado (Bismarck)
TJ: Jaime Heinen (West Fargo) **Sleeper: Alex Yanosko (Minot)**
HJ: Jordan Bishoff (West Fargo)
PV: Grant Mjelstad (Fargo North)
Shot: Conrad Schwarzkopf (Century)
Discus: Bryan Bjerk (GF Red River)
Javelin: Quinn Baumann (GF Red River) or John Hoplin (GF Red River)

Class A Girls
100: Morgan Milbrath (Minot)
200: Morgan Milbrath (Minot)
400: Morgan Milbrath (Minot)
800: Alissa Mears (West Fargo)
1600: Alison Allmer (Jamestown)
3200: Brittany Brownotter (Bismarck)
100H: Lindsey Klug (Fargo South)
300H: Morgan Milbrath (Minot)
4x100: Fargo North
4x200: Fargo North
4x400: Fargo North
4x800: West Fargo
LJ: Bailey Reiner (Bismarck)
TJ: Christina Bruenjes (West Fargo)
HJ: Kira Larson (Fargo North)
PV: Someone from Century (Kreft, Gietzen, Govig or Moch)
Shot: Maggie Schwarzkopf (Century)
Discus: Danielle Clarke (Williston)
Javelin: Jayd Eggert (Minot)

Class B Boys
100: Nigel Hageness (Rugby)
200: Nigel Hageness (Rugby)
400: Michael Palczewski (Bowman)
800: Dalton Herding (Hankinson-Fairmount)
1600: Ken Wells (Parshall)
3200: Cody Christ (Barnes County North)
110H: Evan Knutson (Des Lacs-Burlington)
300H: Danny Skoglund (Beach)
4x100: Rugby
4x200: Killdeer
4x400: Kindred
4x800: Rugby
LJ: Scott Burnham (Carrington)
TJ: Jeff Illies (M-W-L)
HJ: Stephen Kristy (Hettinger-Scranton)
PV: Harrison Aide (Bottineau)
Shot: Jack Plankers (Kindred)
Discus: Jack Plankers (Kindred)
Javelin: Luis Vasquez (M-W-L)

Class B Girls
100: Josey Page (Carrington)
200: Josey Page (Carrington)
400: Alexis Woods (Parshall)
800: Brooke Shimek (Thompson)
1600: Sydney Kraft (Rugby)
3200: Asha Smith (Watford City)
100H: Abby Honeyman (Mott-Regent)
300H: Rachel Dryburgh (Grafton)
4x100: Central Cass
4x200: Carrington
4x400: Kindred
4x800: Thompson
LJ: Brittany Berndt (Velva-DA)
TJ: Cassie Holt (Hettinger-Scranton)
HJ: Vanessa Johnson (Northern Cass) or Aubrey Hovland (Rugby)
PV: Julie Dinius (Langdon)
Shot: Olivia Johnson (Richland)
Discus: Taylor Boster (Killdeer)
Javelin: Sierra Rosenau (Carrington)
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10760
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: Predict the Individual Champions

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Mon May 21, 2012 4:51 pm

I will put the heat sheets up when they come out on Wednesday
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10760
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm

Re: Predict the Individual Champions

Postby bighouse » Sat May 26, 2012 7:50 am

Brett braunagel from dickinson - 100 yard dash
bighouse
NDPreps Starter
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Predict the Individual Champions

Postby Run4Fun2009 » Mon May 28, 2012 7:12 pm

Actual winner will be listed in italics to the right of the prediction
$$ = Correct Prediction

Run4Fun2009 wrote:Class A Boys
100: DeSean Thompson (Fargo North) $$
200: Drew Wiseman (Century) $$
400: Waha Sem (Fargo North) Drew Wiseman (Century)
800: Waha Sem (Fargo North) $$
1600: Jake Leingang (Bismarck) $$
3200: Jake Leingang (Bismarck) $$
110H: Jimmy Evers (GF Red River) Loren Bothun (GF Red River)
300H: Drew Wiseman (Century) $$
4x100: Bismarck $$
4x200: Fargo North $$
4x400: Century $$
4x800: Bismarck $$
LJ: Devin Schirado (Bismarck) Jaime Heinen (West Fargo)
TJ: Jaime Heinen (West Fargo) $$
HJ: Jordan Bishoff (West Fargo) Joe Berger (Mandan)
PV: Grant Mjelstad (Fargo North) $$
Shot: Conrad Schwarzkopf (Century) $$
Discus: Bryan Bjerk (GF Red River) $$
Javelin: John Hoplin (GF Red River) $$

Class A Boys = 15 of 19 correct

Class A Girls
100: Morgan Milbrath (Minot) $$
200: Morgan Milbrath (Minot) $$
400: Morgan Milbrath (Minot) $$
800: Alissa Mears (West Fargo) $$
1600: Alison Allmer (Jamestown) $$
3200: Brittany Brownotter (Bismarck) $$
100H: Lindsey Klug (Fargo South) $$
300H: Morgan Milbrath (Minot) $$
4x100: Fargo North $$
4x200: Fargo North $$
4x400: Fargo North $$
4x800: West Fargo $$
LJ: Bailey Reiner (Bismarck) $$
TJ: Christina Bruenjes (West Fargo) $$
HJ: Kira Larson (Fargo North) $$
PV: Someone from Century (Kreft, Gietzen, Govig or Moch) -> Gietzen $$
Shot: Maggie Schwarzkopf (Century) Naomi Rust (Bismarck)
Discus: Danielle Clarke (Williston) $$
Javelin: Jayd Eggert (Minot) Danielle Clarke (Williston)

Class A Girls = 17 of 19 correct

Class B Boys
100: Nigel Hageness (Rugby) $$
200: Nigel Hageness (Rugby) $$
400: Michael Palczewski (Bowman) $$
800: Dalton Herding (Hankinson-Fairmount) $$
1600: Ken Wells (Parshall) $$
3200: Cody Christ (Barnes County North) Ken Wells (Parshall)
110H: Evan Knutson (Des Lacs-Burlington) John LeClerc (Grafton)
300H: Danny Skoglund (Beach) Zach Baker (Williams County)
4x100: Rugby $$
4x200: Killdeer $$
4x400: Kindred $$
4x800: Rugby Dickinson Trinity
LJ: Scott Burnham (Carrington) $$
TJ: Jeff Illies (M-W-L) Nick Anderson (Lisbon)
HJ: Stephen Kristy (Hettinger-Scranton) $$
PV: Harrison Aide (Bottineau) $$
Shot: Jack Plankers (Kindred) $$
Discus: Jack Plankers (Kindred) $$
Javelin: Luis Vasquez (M-W-L) Tyler Parker (Hazen)

Class B Boys = 13 of 19 correct

Class B Girls
100: Josey Page (Carrington) Julie Dinius (Langdon)
200: Josey Page (Carrington) $$
400: Alexis Woods (Parshall) $$
800: Brooke Shimek (Thompson) $$
1600: Sydney Kraft (Rugby) $$
3200: Asha Smith (Watford City) $$
100H: Abby Honeyman (Mott-Regent) McKenzie Hart (Langdon)
300H: Rachel Dryburgh (Grafton) Julie Dinius (Langdon)
4x100: Central Cass $$
4x200: Carrington $$
4x400: Kindred $$
4x800: Thompson $$
LJ: Brittany Berndt (Velva-DA) $$
TJ: Cassie Holt (Hettinger-Scranton) Ricki Lindley (Watford City)
HJ: Aubrey Hovland (Rugby) $$
PV: Julie Dinius (Langdon) McKayla Haugeberg (Watford City)
Shot: Olivia Johnson (Richland) $$
Discus: Taylor Boster (Killdeer) Emily Wolf (New Salem-Almont)
Javelin: Sierra Rosenau (Carrington) $$

Class B Girls = 13 of 19 correct
Email ND HS Scores to: ndhsscores@yahoo.com
THANKS!
User avatar
Run4Fun2009
NDPreps The King
 
Posts: 10760
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:06 pm


Return to Track and Field

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest